Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-21052004-140518
Document
Author
Full name
Zayame Vegette Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques (President)
Massola Júnior, Nelson Sidnei
Yuki, Valdir Atsushi
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da origem dos isolados do Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) e da presença de dois Potyvirus na transmissão do CMV para abobrinha de moita por meio de duas espécies de afídeos.
Keywords in Portuguese
abobrinha
insetos vetores
potyvirus
pulgão
vírus de plantas
Abstract in Portuguese
As cucurbitáceas no Brasil podem ser infectadas por diferentes vírus, tais como o Papaya ringspot virus - type W (PRSV-W); o Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (ZYMV) e o Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV). Os dois primeiros pertencem ao gênero Potyvirus e no geral ocorrem com maior freqüência do que o CMV, que é uma espécie do gênero Cucumovirus. Os dois potyvirus e o cucumovirus são transmitidos por afídeos de maneira não persistente. O principal objetivo desse trabalho foi o de obter subsídios que possam explicar a menor incidência do CMV em espécies de cucurbitáceas, estudando: (a) a interferência dos potyvirus PRSV-W e ZYMV na transmissão do CMV por Aphis gossypii e Myzus persicae para plantas de abobrinha de moita (Cucurbita pepo Caserta) e (b) o efeito de isolados do CMV provenientes de maracujazeiro (Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa), de pimentão (Capsicum annuum), de pepineiro (Cucumis sativus), de meloeiro (Cucumis melo) e de trapoeraba (Commelina virginica) na infectividade de plantas de abobrinha de moita por meio da transmissão por afídeos. Para avaliar a possível interferência dos potyvirus na transmissão do CMV, as plantas de abobrinha de moita foram inoculadas com afídeos que adquiriram cada um dos vírus isoladamente; o CMV simultaneamente com cada um dos potyvirus; um dos potyvirus seguido pelo CMV e vice-versa. Os resultados mostraram, na maioria das vezes, que a transmissão dos vírus isoladamente foi mais eficiente do que em mistura, tanto através de aquisição simultânea como seqüencial. Os potyvirus no geral foram mais eficientemente transmitidos por ambas espécies de afídeos. Quando em mistura (aquisição simultânea ou sequencial), de uma maneira geral, houve uma redução na taxa de transmissão do CMV e do potyvirus presente na mistura. As avaliações sobre o efeito da origem dos isolados do CMV na infectividade de abobrinha de moita mostraram que apenas o isolado de pimentão não infectou plantas de abobrinha de moita quando transmitido por meio dos afídeos A. gossypii e M. persicae. Também não houve infecção quando inoculado mecanicamente. Os demais isolados infectaram abobrinha de moita através da transmissão por ambas espécies de afídeos. Análise da proteína capsidial dos diferentes isolados do CMV indicaram que todas apresentaram a mesma mobilidade em gel de SDS-PAGE. A origem do isolado o CMV, a eficiência da espécie de afídeo na sua transmissão e a interferência dos potyvirus PRSV-W e ZYMV podem explicar em parte a menor incidência desse cucumovirus em cucurbitáceas no país.
Title in English
Effect of the origin of the isolates of Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) and the presence of two potyvirus in the transmission of cmv to zucchini squash by two species of aphids.
Keywords in English
aphid
plant virus
potyvirus
vector insect
Zucchini squash
Abstract in English
The cucurbits in Brazil can be infected by different viruses, such as Papaya ringspot virus - type W (PRSV-W); Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (ZYMV) and Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV). The first two belong to the genus Potyvirus and in general they occur more frequently than CMV, which is a species of the genus Cucumovirus. The two potyviruses and the cucumovirus are transmitted by means of aphids in a non persistent way. The main objective of this work was to obtain subsidies that can explain the lower incidence of CMV in cucurbit species, studying: (a) the interference of the potyviruses PRSV-W and ZYMV in the transmission of CMV by means of Aphis gossypii and Myzus persicae to zucchini squash plants (Cucurbita pepo 'Caserta') and (b) the effect of isolates of CMV from passion flower (Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa), bell pepper (Capsicum annuum), cucumber (Cucumis sativus), melon (Cucumis melo) and Commelina virginica in the infectividade of zucchini squash plants through the transmission by aphids. To evaluate the possible interference of the potyvirus in the transmission of CMV, zucchini squash plants were inoculated with aphids that acquired each one of the viruses separately; CMV simultaneously with each one of the potyvirus; one of the potyvirus follow by CMV and vice-versa. The results showed that the transmission of PRSV-W, ZYMV and CMV separately was more efficient than in mixture. The potyviruses in general were more efficiently transmitted by both species of aphids than CMV. When in mixture (simultaneous or sequential acquisition), there was a reduction in the rate of transmission of CMV as well as that of the potyvirus present in the mixture. The evaluation on the effect of the origin of the isolate of CMV in the infectivity of zucchini squash showed that only the isolate from bell pepper did not infected the plants when inoculated by means of A. gossypii and M. persicae. This isolate also did not infecte zucchini squash when inoculated mechanically. The others isolate infected zucchini squash when transmitted by both species of aphids. Analysis of the capsidial protein of the different isolates of CMV indicated that all presented the same mobility in SDS-PAGE. The origin of the isolate of CMV, the efficiency of the species of aphid and the interference of the potyviruses PRSV-W and ZYMV on its transmission can partly explain the lower incidence of this cucumovirus in cucurbits species in Brazil.