Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2003.tde-20102003-165028
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Gagliardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha (President)
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro
Title in Portuguese
Análise estrutural e comparativa do genoma de Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli.
Keywords in Portuguese
bactéria gram-positivas
cana-de-açúcar
cromossomos vegetais
dna
genomas
mapeamento genético
microscopia eletrônica de varredura
raquitismo das soqueiras
variação genética em plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Davis et al.; 1984; Evtushenko et al.; 2000) é agente causal de uma das mais importantes doenças da cana-de-açúcar: o raquitismo-da-soqueira (Gillaspie Jr. & Davis, 1992; Davis et al.; 1994). O presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal usar métodos de análise cromossômica para corroborar o mapa genômico da estirpe CTC B07 de L. xyli subsp. xyli obtido através do seqüenciamento por "shotgun", realizado pelo grupo de seqüenciamento de Genomas Agronômicos e do Meio-ambiente (AEG) da rede ONSA-FAPESP. A identidade do isolado foi confirmada com a amplificação e seqüenciamento da região 23S do rRNA bem como por meio de testes sorológicos de microaglutinação com antissoro específico. Além destes, foram realizados testes de microscopia eletrônica de varredura da bactéria cultivada em meio líquido para confirmar a pureza do isolado. O tamanho do genoma de L. xyli subsp. xyli foi estimado com base na análise de fragmentos de restrição gerados por digestões com as enzimas de restrição XbaI e SpeI e eletroforese de campo pulsado (PFGE). As estimativas de 2.540 kb e 2.530 kb com XbaI e SpeI respectivamente ficaram próximas ao valor obtido pelo seqüenciamento genômico (2.596.959 pb). Em adição, o número de seqüências repetidas e de genes ribossomais identificados pelo projeto genoma foram confirmados por meio de hibridizações com sondas apropriadas. Comparações genômicas de L. xyli subsp. xyli, L. xyli subsp. cynodontis e duas espécies de Clavibacter também foram objetivos deste trabalho. As comparações foram baseadas em análise de RFLPs após a hibridização do DNA genômico utilizando como sondas elementos genéticos móveis presentes no genoma de L. xyli subsp. xyli. As estimativas dos números estimado de cópias destes elementos no genoma de L. xyli subsp. xyli obtidas por hibridizações concordam com aquelas obtidas pelo seqüenciamento, considerando fragmentos RFLPs menores que 9 kb. Informações referentes à fragmentos maiores não foram obtidas uma vez que estes não foram adequadamente resolvidos na corrida eletroforética. Finalmente, comparações através de análise de RFLP e rep-PCR mostraram diferenças entre L. xyli subsp. xyli e L. xyli subsp. cynodontis bem como entre estas e espécies de Clavibacter. Não foram verificadas diferenças entre a estirpe CTC B07 de L. xyli subsp. xyli e a estirpe australiana.
Title in English
Structural and comparative analysis of the genome of leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli.
Keywords in English
eletronic microscopic.
genetic diversity in plants
genetic mapping
gram-positive bactéria
ratoon stunting desease
sugarcane
vegetal cromossome
Abstract in English
Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Davis et al.; 1984; Evtushenko et al.; 2000) is the causal agent of one of the most economically important disease of sugarcane worldwide, i.e, ratoon stunting disease (Gillaspie Jr. & Davis, 1992; Davis et al.; 1994). The main objective of this study was to confirm the assembly of the genome of L. xyli subsp. xyli obtained after shotgun sequencing by the Agronomic and Enviromental Genomes group of the ONSA/FAPESP network. The identity of the strain was confirmed by amplification and sequencing of the 23S rRNA region as well as by microaglutination serological tests with specific antiserum. Besides this, scanning electron microscopic analysis was used to assess the purity of the strain culture. The size of the genome of L. xyli subsp. xyli was estimated based on restriction analysis after digestion of genomic DNA with SpeI and XbaI followed by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis. The estimates of 2,530 kb and 2,540 kb, respectively for SpeI and XbaI, are in agreement with the one obtained by whole genome sequencing (2,596 kb). In addition, the number of repeated sequences and ribossomal genes predicted by thesequencing project was confirmed by hybridization experiments with the appropriate probes. Genomic comparisons of L. xyli subsp. xyli, L. xyli subsp. cynodontis and two Clavibacter species comprised a second objective of this study. Comparisons were based on RFLP analysis after hybridization of digested genomic DNA using mobile genetic elements present in the genome of L. xyli subsp. xyli as probes. The estimates of number of copies of these elements in the genome of L. xyli subsp. xyli obtained by this approach agreed with the ones obtained by sequencing if RFLP fragments smaller than 9 kb are considered. Data from larger fragments were not obtained since they were not adequately resolved by electrophoresis. Finally, RFLP and rep-PCR comparisons unveiled differences between L. xyli subsp. xyli and L. xyli subsp. cynodontis as well as between these and Clavibacter. No differences were found between strain CTC B07 of L. xyli subsp. xyli and an Australian strain.