Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-20032012-100711
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Cícera dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques (President)
Brunelli, Kátia Regiane
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da resistência da moranga (Cucurbita maxima) ´Exposição` ao Zucchini lethal chlorosis virus (ZLCV) e da não interferência de dois potyvirus na resistência das plantas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cucurbitaceae
ELISA
Reação em cadeia por polimerase
Virus de plantas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos a incidência da clorose letal, causada pelo Zucchini lethal chlorosis virus (ZLCV) vem aumentando em plantios de cucurbitáceas e preocupando produtores pelos danos causados na produção. Devido às poucas informações sobre esta virose em cucurbitáceas, somente algumas medidas profiláticas de controle têm sido recomendadas para minimizar a incidência da doença. A resistência genética, seja da forma tradicional ou por meio da transgenia, é considerada a melhor e mais eficiente forma de controle de viroses em geral. Sendo assim essa proposta de pesquisa visou caracterizar a resistência da moranga Exposição ao ZLCV, para gerar informações que auxiliem programas de melhoramento vegetal e também estudar a possível interferência do Papaya ringspot virus type W (PRSV-W) e do Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (ZYMV) na resistência das plantas ao ZLCV. A infecção pelo ZLCV e sua movimentação na planta foram avaliadas por PTA-ELISA, RT-PCR, impressão de tecido (Tissue printing) e teste de recuperação biológica. Os resultados mostraram que o vírus pôde ser detectado no local da infecção, mas não foi detectado além do ponto de inoculação. Estes resultados sugerem que a moranga Exposição apresenta uma resistência à invasão sistêmica de longa distância ao ZLCV. Para verificar a possível interferência dos potyvirus na resistência da moranga Exposição ao ZLCV foram conduzidos experimentos em casa de vegetação, onde os vírus foram inoculados em mistura nas plantas teste e experimentos em campo onde os potyvirus foram pré-inoculados e a infecção pelo ZLCV ocorreu naturalmente pelo vetor. Em nenhum dos casos foi verificada interferência dos potyvirus na resistência das plantas de moranga ao ZLCV.
Title in English
Characterization of the resistance of winter squash (Cucurbita maxima) 'Exposição' to Zucchini lethal chlorosis virus (ZLCV) and the lack of interference of two potyviruses on plant resistance.
Keywords in English
Cucurbitaceae
ELISA
Plant virus
Polimerase chain reaction
Abstract in English
The occurrence of lethal chlorosis in the past years, caused by Zucchini lethal chlorosis virus (ZLCV), has become common in cucurbit crops, which concerns producers in terms of yield losses. Due to the lack of information about this virus disease, only few prophylactic precautions have been recommended in order to minimize the occurrence of the disease. The genetic resistance, either via conventional means or via transgenesis, is considered the most efficient way so far to control virus diseases. With that in mind, the present work aimed to characterize the genetic resistance of winter squash Exposição against ZLCV in order to generate important information for cucurbit breeding programs, as well as to investigate the potential effect of Papaya ringspot virus type W (PRSV-W) and Zucchini yellow mosaic virus (ZYMV) in winter squash Exposição resistance against ZLCV. The ZLCV infection and its systemic mobility inside the plant were evaluated by PTA-ELISA, RT-PCR, tissue printing and biological recovery test. The results have shown that ZLCV can be detected at the infection spot, but was not detected beyond the inoculation point. These results suggest that winter squah Exposição is resistant to long-distance systemic invasion of ZLCV. In order to verify the potential interference of the potyviruses on the winter squash Exposição resistance against ZLCV, experiments were carried out into greenhouse, where the viruses were inoculated together into testing plants, and also in field trials, where the potyviruses were pre-inoculated and the infection by ZLCV naturally occurred by the vector. Interference of potyviruses on the winter squash resistance was not observed via the investigation methods presented.