Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-15022022-114252
Document
Author
Full name
Régis de Oliveira Fialho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Geraldo José da (President)
Amorim, Lilian
Behlau, Franklin
Machado, Franklin Jackson
Title in English
Inoculum monitoring, fruit susceptibility to infection and fungicide efficacy for citrus black spot control during fruit development in sweet orange orchards
Keywords in English
Citrus spp.
Artificial inoculation
Fruit protection
Fungicides
qPCR
Spore trap
Abstract in English
The pathogen Phyllosticta citricarpa produces ascospore and pycnidiospore, which play an important role in the epidemiology of citrus black spot (CBS) in Brazilian conditions. However, the detection and quantification of the two types of P. citricarpa inoculum during the season are poorly studied. Moreover, the citrus fruit susceptibility to P. citricarpa infections as well as the critical period to CBS control have been reported as variable in different CBS-affected areas worldwide. Therefore, this study aimed to: (i) monitor and quantify both ascospores and pycnidiospores in commercial orchards; (ii) determine the susceptibility of sweet orange fruit by artificial inoculation of P. citricarpa at different developmental stages in commercial orchards, and (iii) identify the efficacy of copper oxychloride and pyraclostrobin fungicides sprayed at different fruit developmental stages for CBS control in commercial orchard. Monitoring of P. citricarpa inoculum was performed in two ‘Valencia’ sweet orange orchards during two seasons in São Paulo (SP) state, Brazil, by using young citrus trees as spore trap combined with quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) analyses. Traps kept under the canopy of trees had up to 407 ITS copies/cm2, while the peak for traps kept outside the canopy was about 60 ITS copies/cm2. P. citricarpa ITS copies were mainly detected between October to March, and the peaks were usually found from November to February. Fewer than 20 ITS copies/cm2 were detected from March to July. The amount of ITS was related to rainy days (≥ 5mm) and leaf wetness duration. The susceptibility of fruit to P. citricarpa infections by artificial inoculation from October to July was assessed in two ‘Valencia’ orchards in SP. CBS symptoms and fruit drop were observed in high levels when fruit were inoculated from October to February, while from March to July the symptoms were expressed in low intensities. The highest CBS severities were 20, 15 and 10% reached on fruit inoculated with 105 pycnidiospore/mL 10 times from October to July, only in November or only in December, respectively. The efficacy of copper or pyraclostrobin spray at different times after petal fall was assessed in Natal sweet orange in SP. Both fungicides applied only once consistently reduced CBS symptoms from December to March. CBS incidences were reduced ~50% with copper fungicide from petal fall through June/August, while reductions for QoI fungicide were 80 to 90%. The absence of a single QoI application for 38-to-42 days did not result in CBS increase, whereas trees without copper for a period of 26-to-30 days from December to March had greater CBS intensity on fruit. Taking into account the consistence of the results obtained in different trials that assessed not only the inoculum but also the susceptibility of fruit and efficacy of fungicides, CBS control failures may not occur mainly from November to February due to the presence of conditions highly favorable for fruit infections and CBS occurrence in SP sweet orange orchards.
Title in Portuguese
Monitoramento de inóculo, suscetibilidade de frutos à infecção e eficiência de fungicidas para o controle da pinta preta dos citros durante o desenvolvimento do fruto em pomares de laranja doce
Keywords in Portuguese
Citrus spp.
Armadilha de esporos
Fungicidas
Inoculação artificial
Proteção de frutos
qPCR
Abstract in Portuguese
Phyllosticta citricarpa produz ascósporos e picnidiósporos, os quais apresentam importância na epidemiologia da pinta preta dos citros no Brasil. Entretanto, a quantificação dos dois tipos de inóculos nos pomares é pouco estudada. Além disso, a suscetibilidade de frutos a P. citricarpa, bem como o período crítico para o controle da pinta preta, têm sido reportados como variáveis em diferentes áreas onde a doença ocorre no mundo. Portanto, esse estudo tem como objetivos: (i) monitorar e quantificar ascósporos e picnidiósporos em pomares comerciais; (ii) determinar o período de suscetibilidade de frutos de laranja doce à P. citricarpa por meio de inoculação artificial de esporos em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento dos frutos em pomares comerciais; e (iii) avaliar a eficiência de oxicloreto de cobre e da piraclostrobina aplicado em diferentes fases de desenvolvimento dos frutos para o controle da pinta preta em pomar comercial. O monitoramento de inóculo de P. citricarpa foi realizado em dois pomares de laranja ‘Valencia’ durante duas safras no estado de São Paulo (SP), Brasil, usando mudas de laranja como armadilha de esporos combinadas com análises de PCR em tempo real. Nas armadilhas mantidas sob a copa de árvores o número máximo de cópias ITS do patógeno detectadas foi 407 por cm2, enquanto nas armadilhas mantidas fora da copa foi ~60 cópias/cm2. O maior número de cópias foi extraído principalmente entre outubro e março, com picos de amplificação entre novembro e fevereiro. Entre março e julho, menos de 20 cópias/cm2 foram detectadas nas armadilhas. O número de cópias foi positivamente correlacionado com o número de dias chuvosos (≥ 5mm) e com a duração do molhamento foliar. A suscetibilidade de frutos a infecções por P. citricarpa entre outubro a julho foi avaliada em dois pomares de ‘Valencia’ em SP. Os sintomas da doença e a queda de frutos foram mais intensos em frutos inoculados de outubro a fevereiro, com menos sintomas entre março e julho. As maiores severidades da doença foram de 20, 15 e 10% nos frutos inoculados com 105 esporos/mL mensalmente (total de 10 vezes) de outubro a julho e em frutos inoculados apenas uma vez em novembro ou dezembro, respectivamente. A eficiência da aplicação de cobre ou piraclostrobina para a proteção de frutos após a queda de pétalas foi avaliada em laranja Natal em SP. A incidência da doença foi reduzida em ~50% com aplicações de cobre a partir da queda de pétalas até junho/agosto, enquanto as reduções por aplicações de QoI foram de 80 a 90%. A falta de uma aplicação de QoI durante 38 a 42 dias não resultou em aumento da doença, embora a falta de uma aplicação de cobre durante 26 a 28 dias entre dezembro e março aumentaram a intensidade da doença no fruto. De acordo com os resultados obtidos em diferentes experimentos que avaliaram a quantidade de inóculo, a suscetibilidade dos frutos e eficácia dos fungicidas, o controle da pinta preta não pode ter falhas principalmente de novembro a fevereiro devido à presença de inóculo e condições climáticas mais favoráveis para infecções dos frutos e ocorrência de doença nos pomares paulistas.