Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-12022008-172214
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Firmino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques (President)
Pavan, Marcelo Agenor
Yuki, Valdir Atsushi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da interação do Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV) e seu vetor Bemisia tabaci  biótipo B e identificação de hospedeiras alternativas do vírus
Keywords in Portuguese
Mosca-branca
Tomate
Vetores de doenças de plantas
Vírus de plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
O tomateiro (Lycopersicon esculentum) é cultivado em várias regiões durante todo o ano, propiciando assim condições favoráveis ao surgimento de inúmeras doenças incluindo as causadas por vírus. Dentre as viroses consideradas como limitantes a esta cultura destacam-se as causadas por begomovírus, que pertencem à família Geminiviridae. Sua transmissão se dá pelo aleirodídeo Bemisia tabaci biótipo B. A partir da década de 90 tornaram-se freqüentes os relatos da disseminação desse aleirodídeo e de begomovírus causando perdas que variam de 40% a 100%. No Estado de São Paulo, o Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV), até 2005, estava predominando nos campos de tomateiro, onde foram constatadas incidências de plantas com sintomas deste begomovírus variando de 58% a 100%. O presente trabalho teve como objetivos estudar a interação do ToYVSV com o vetor Bemisia tabaci biótipo B e identificar hospedeiras alternativas deste vírus. Na relação do vírus com o vetor constatou-se que os períodos de acesso mínimo de aquisição (PAA) e de inoculação (PAI) foram de 30 min e 10 min, respectivamente. A porcentagem de plantas infectadas chegou até cerca de 75% após um PAA e PAI de 24 h. O período de latência do vírus no vetor foi de 16 horas. O ToYVSV foi retido pela B. tabaci 20 dias após a aquisição deste. Não foi detectada a transmissão do vírus para progênie da B. tabaci biótipo B oriundas de insetos virulíferos. Das 34 espécies de plantas testadas como hospedeiras somente C. annuum, C. amaranticolor, C. quinoa, D. stramonium, G. globosa, N. tabacum cv. TNN e N. clevelandii foram suscetíveis à infecção com o ToYVSV, por meio de inoculação com a B. tabaci. As transmissões do ToYVSV por Cuscuta campestris e mecanicamente foram ineficientes. As espécies susceptíveis ao ToYVSV serviram de fonte de inóculo para a transmissão do vírus para tomateiros por meio de B. tabaci biótipo B.
Title in English
Study on the interaction between Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV) and Bemisia tabaci biotype B and identification of alternative hosts for the virus.
Keywords in English
Begomovirus
Geminivirus
Lycopersicon esculentum
Transmission.
Abstract in English
Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum) has been cultivated in various parts of Brazil almost during the entire year, which provides favorable conditions for the incidence of innumerous diseases, including those caused by viruses. Among the virus diseases responsible for yield losses on tomato crops are those caused by species in the genus Begomovirus, family Geminiviridae. These viruses are transmitted by the whitefly Bemisia tabaci biotype B. Yield losses associated with begomovirus infection varying from 40% to 100% have been frequently reported since early 90's. Tomato yellow vein streak virus (ToYVSV), a putative species of begomovirus, was prevalent on tomato crops in São Paulo State until 2005, causing yield losses varying from 58% to 100%. The objectives of this work were to study the interaction between ToYVSV am its vector B. tabaci biotype B and to identify alternative host for the virus. The results indicated that the minimum acquisition and inoculation access periods of ToYVSV by B. tabaci were 30 min and 10 min, respectively. Seventy five percent of tomato-test plants were infected when the acquisition and inoculation access periods were 24 h. The latent period of the virus in the insect was 16 h. The ToYVSV was retained by B. tabaci for 20 days after acquisition. First generation of adult whiteflies obtained from viruliferous females did not have the virus as shown by PCR analysis and did not transmit the virus to tomato plants. Out of 34 species of test-plants inoculated with ToYVSV by means of B. tabaci biotype B, only C. annuum, C. amaranticolor, C. quinoa, D. stramonium, G. globosa, N. tabacum cv. TNN and N. clevelandii were susceptible to infection. Attempts to transmit ToYVSV to susceptible hosts mechanically and with Cuscuta campestris failed. B. tabaci biotype B was able to acquire the virus from all susceptible species, transmitting it to tomato test-plants.