Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-09082017-163332
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Regina Boufleur
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Massola Júnior, Nelson Sidnei (President)
Dalio, Ronaldo José Durigan
Gloria, Beatriz Appezzato da
Pascholati, Sergio Florentino
Title in Portuguese
Histologia da interação entre Phytophthora capsici e genótipo de pimentão com diferentes níveis de resistência
Keywords in Portuguese
Capsicum annuum
Requeima
Suberização
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de plantas resistentes no controle da requeima causada por Phytophthora capsici L. atende à crescente demanda de uma agricultura sustentável e a preocupação com a saúde humana e com o ambiente. Um isolado de P. capsici foi utilizado a fim de comparar a interação em nível histológico, com o auxílio de microscopia de luz, entre esse patógeno e quatro genótipos de Capsicum annuum com diferentes níveis de resistência, sendo dois resistentes (AF2169 e AF2191), um moderadamente resistente (AF6529) e um suscetível (AF1418) para a melhor compreensão da forma de colonização e dos mecanismos de resistência encontrados na planta. A microscopia de luz permitiu uma visão geral sobre o desenvolvimento do patógeno e as respostas do hospedeiro após a inoculação com P. capsici. Em conclusão, nota-se que AF1418 e AF6529, ao final de 72 HAI, comportaram-se de forma semelhante à inoculação, enquanto os genótipos AF2169 e AF2191 apresentaram diferenças tanto quanto a forma de crescimento do patógeno quanto a respostas de defesa desenvolvidas pela planta. Em ambos os genótipos resistentes não houve o desenvolvimento de haustórios ou vesículas de infecção, apesar de ter ocorrido a colonização intracelular em AF2169. Mesmo não havendo o desenvolvimento de sintomas nos genótipos resistentes, nos cortes histológicos observados, aparentemente, os mecanismos de defesa desenvolvidos pelo AF2191 foram mais eficientes, uma vez que a planta conseguiu impedir a colonização intracelular do patógeno. Experimentos posteriores devem ser realizados para quantificar suberina, espécies reativas de oxigênio e compostos fenólicos, a fim de validar os resultados observados em microscopia de luz com os testes histoquímicos, além de verificar o papel desses compostos na defesa dos genótipos analisados.
Title in English
Histology of the interaction between Phytophthora capsici and pepper genotypes with different levels of resistance
Keywords in English
Capsicum annuum
Blight
Suberization
Abstract in English
The use of resistant plants to control blight caused by Phytophthora capsici L. attend the growing demand for sustainable agriculture and concern for human health and the environment. A Phytophthora capsici isolate was used in order to compare the interaction at the histological level, with the aid of light microscopy, between this pathogen and four genotypes of Capsicum annuum with different levels of resistance, two resistant (AF2169 e AF2191), one moderately resistant (AF6529) and one susceptible (AF1418) for a better understanding of the mode of colonization and mechanisms of resistance found in the plant. Light microscopy allowed an overview of the development of the pathogen and host responses after inoculation with P. capsici. In conclusion, AF1418 and AF6529, at the end of 72 HAI, behaved similarly to inoculation. While the AF2169 and AF2191 genotypes showed differences as much as the form of growth of the pathogen as to defense responses developed by the plant. In both resistant genotypes there was no development of haustoria or infection vesicles, despite the occurrence of intracellular colonization in AF2169. Even without the development of symptoms in the resistant genotypes, in the observed histological sections, the defense mechanisms developed by AF2191 were apparently more efficient, since the plant was able to prevent the intracellular colonization of the pathogen. Subsequent experiments should be carried out to quantify suberin, reactive oxygen species and phenolic compounds in order to validate the results observed in light microscopy with the histochemical tests, as well as to verify the role of these compounds in the defense of the analyzed genotypes.