Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-06102021-165716
Document
Author
Full name
Heron Delgado Kraide
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques (President)
Fariña, Arnaldo Esquivel
Mituti, Tatiana
Title in Portuguese
Danos causados por Groundnut ringspot virus (GRSV) e Physalis rugose mosaic virus (PhyRMV), em infecções simples e mista, em plantas de Physalis peruviana L.
Keywords in Portuguese
Sobemovirus
Solanaceae
Tospovirus
Abstract in Portuguese
A fisális (Physalis peruviana L.), pertencente à família Solanaceae, originária da região Andina da América do Sul é uma planta exótica cujo cultivo tem ampliado no Brasil. Como outras solanáceas, as plantas de P. peruviana estão sujeitas a uma série de doenças que podem ser causadas por fungos, bactérias, vírus etc. Algumas viroses emergentes estão afetando a cultura e causando preocupação aos produtores. Até o momento cinco vírus foram relatados infectando naturalmente plantas de P. peruviana no Brasil, dois do gênero orthotospovirus, o tomato chlorotic spot virus (TCSV) e o groundnut ringspot virus (GRSV), transmitidos de maneira persistente propagativa por espécies de tripes (Frankliniella occidentalis, F. schultzei e Thrips tabaci), dois do gênero potyvirus, o potato virus Y (PVY) e o pepper yellow mosaic virus(PepYMV), transmitidos por afídeos de maneira não-persistente, e o sobemovirus physalis rugose mosaic virus (PhyRMV), cujo vetor ainda é desconhecido. Apesar dos relatos recentes, pouco se sabe sobre os danos causados por esses patógenos e estratégias de manejo das doenças no campo. Por isso, o presente trabalho teve como principal objetivo avaliar os danos causados por GRSV e PhyRMV em plantas de P. peruviana, em infecções simples e mista. Adicionalmente avaliaram-se as transmissões dos dois vírus por sementes dessa solanácea e a partir do solo. Plantas infectadas com o GRSV e o PhyRMV apresentaram reduções significativas na altura, pesos fresco e seco e produção de frutos, quando comparadas com as plantas sadias. No caso da produção, os pesos médios dos frutos colhidos de plantas infectadas com o GRSV e o PhyRMV foram 54,4% e 90,8% inferiores aos das plantas sadias, respectivamente. A infecção das plantas com os dois vírus teve efeito sinergístico resultando em ausência de produção. Nenhum dos vírus foi transmitido por sementes. Somente o PhyRMV foi transmitido através de solo.
Title in English
Evaluation of the damage caused by Groundnut ringspot virus (GRSV) and Physalis rugose mosaic virus (PhyRMV), in single and mixed infections, in plants of Physalis peruviana L.
Keywords in English
Sobemovirus
Solanaceae
Tospovirus
Abstract in English
Physalis peruviana L., belonging to the Solanaceae family, originating from the Andean region of South America, is an exotic plant whose cultivation has expanded in Brazil. Like other nightshades, P. peruviana plants are subject to several diseases that can be caused by fungi, bacteria, viruses, etc. Some emerging viruses are affecting the crop and causing concern to farmers. To date, five viruses have been reported to infect P. peruviana plants in Brazil naturally, two of the orthotospovirus genus, the tomato chlorotic spot virus (TCSV) and the groundnut ringspot virus (GRSV), transmitted in a persistent propagative manner by thrips (Frankliniella occidentalis, F. schultzei and Thrips tabaci), two of the potyvirus genus, Potato virus Y (PVY) and pepper yellow mosaic virus (PepYMV), transmitted by aphids in a non-persistent manner, and the sobemovirus physalis rugose mosaic virus (PhyRMV) ), whose vector is still unknown. Despite recent reports, little is known about the damage caused by these pathogens and disease management strategies in the field. Therefore, the present work had as main objective to evaluate the damages caused by GRSV and PhyRMV in P. peruviana plants, in single and mixed infections. Additionally, transmissions of the two viruses by seeds of this nightshade and from the soil were evaluated. Plants infected with GRSV and PhyRMV showed significant reductions in height, fresh and dry weight, and fruit yield compared to healthy plants. In the case of yield, the average weights of fruits harvested from plants infected with GRSV and PhyRMV were 54.4% and 90.8% lower than those of healthy plants, respectively. Infection of plants with the two viruses had a synergistic effect resulting in no production. None of the viruses were transmitted by seeds. Only PhyRMV was transmitted through the ground.