Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-13092019-142935
Document
Author
Full name
Valiana Alves Teodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ozaki, Vitor Augusto (President)
Araújo, Lúcio Borges de
Biase, Adriele Giaretta
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano
Title in Portuguese
Comparação de método de imputação para dados de precipitação diária
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados faltantes
Filtro de Kalman
MICE
Ponto de grade
Abstract in Portuguese
As principais causas da redução da produtividade agrícola são os eventos climáticos, e a variável meteorológica de grande importância para a produção agrícola é a precipitação. Alguns dos problemas das bases de dados meteorológicos são a descontinuidade e dados faltantes. Nesse sentido, os dados de precipitação em ponto de grade (Gridpoint), são uma excelente fonte de informações em pesquisas climatológicas. Para superar os problemas de dados faltantes e construir um banco de dados completos é necessário um processo de imputação. Portanto, o objetivo do trabalho foi comparar metodologias de imputação, utilizou abordagens univariada e múltipla, e comparou o desempenho em termos de imputação em diferentes cenários de dados faltantes e utilizou a raiz do erro quadrático médio (RMSE) como métrica. Para séries de precipitação diária que tinham dados faltantes foi realizado a imputação pelo método imputação múltipla por equações encadeadas (MICE), utilizando a informação de mês, ano e precipitação em ponto de grade. Foram utilizados quatro modelos, nos quais a precipitação diária dependia de: mês; mês e ano; precipitação em ponto de grade; mês, ano e precipitação diária em ponto de grade. Utilizou-se a raiz do erro quadrático médio (RMSE) como métrica e para verificar as imputações, analisou-se a semelhança entre os dados observados e os dados imputados pelo Teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov e pelos gráficos da média e variância das imputações. O modelo com o maior número de variáveis foi escolhido para imputar os dados faltantes das séries de precipitação diária. Nesse trabalho, o uso de dados de precipitação em ponto de grade mostrou ser na imputação de dados de séries de precipitação diária. Para uma série de precipitação diária completa, concentra-se na comparação e avaliação de métodos de imputação nas abordagens univariada e múltipla, para dados de precipitação diária. Na abordagem univariada, utilizou-se diferentes configurações filtro de Kalman, Média Móvel Ponderada e Decomposição Sazonal. Na abordagem múltipla, utilizou-se o método MICE, com diferentes modelos. Os dados faltantes foram estimados em uma série de precipitação diária, em que os dados faltantes foram gerados de maneira aleatória e em trechos e utilizou-se a raiz do erro quadrático médio (RMSE) como métrica. Os resultados identificaram que o método de Filtro de Kalman forneceu os menores valores de RMSE, para todos os cenários de dados faltantes. A aplicação do algoritmo Filtro de Kalman produziu melhores estimativas para os valores diários de precipitação. O Filtro de Kalman pode ser uma importante metodologia para imputação de dados de precipitação diária, garantido uma série temporal completa para análises de vários setores, dentre eles a agricultura.
Title in English
Comparison of imputation method for daily precipitation data
Keywords in English
Gripoint
Kalman filters
MICE
Missing data
Abstract in English
The main causes of the reduction of agricultural productivity are the climatic events, and the meteorological variable of great importance for the agricultural production is precipitation. Some of the problems of meteorological databases are discontinuity and missing data. In this sense, grid point precipitation (Gridpoint) data is an excellent source of information in climatological research. To overcome missing data problems and build a continuous database, an imputation process is required. Therefore, this work has the objective of comparing two imputation methodologies, using the MICE method and the Kalman filter, and comparing the performance in terms of imputation in different scenarios of missing data, using root mean square error (RMSE) as metric. For series of daily precipitation that had missing data, imputation was carried out by the multiple imputation method by chain equations (MICE), using the information of month, year and precipitation in grid point. Four models were used, in which the daily precipitation depended on: month; month and year; precipitation in grid point; month, year and daily precipitation in grid point. The root mean squared error (RMSE) was used as a metric and to verify imputations, the similarity between the observed data and the data imputed by the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test and the mean and variance imputation graphs were analyzed. The model with the largest number of variables was chosen to impute missing data from the daily precipitation series. In this work, precipitation data in grid point showed the importance and advantages of their use as information in imputation of daily precipitation series data. For a complete daily precipitation series, it focuses on the comparison and evaluation of imputation methods in the univariate and multiple approaches for daily precipitation data. In the univariate approach, we used different Kalman filter configurations, Weighted Moving Average, and Seasonal Decomposition. In the multiple approach, the MICE method was used, with different models. The missing data were estimated in a series of daily precipitation, in which the missing data were generated randomly and in sections, and the root mean square error (RMSE) was used as a metric. The results identified that the Kalman Filter method provided the lowest RMSE values for all missing data scenarios. The application of the Kalman filter algorithm produced better estimates for the daily values of precipitation. The Kalman Filter can be an important methodology for imputation of daily precipitation data, ensuring a complete time series for analysis of several sectors, among them agriculture.