Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-08032018-131129
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Kazue Yamanouchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cesar Goncalves de (President)
Dias, Carlos Tadeu dos Santos
Loibel, Selene Maria Coelho
Pião, Antonio Carlos Simões
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de modelos lineares mistos utilizando critérios de informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Critério de informação
Modelos mistos
Seleção de modelos
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo misto é comumente utilizado em dados de medidas repetidas devido a sua flexibilidade de incorporar no modelo a correlação existente entre as observações medidas no mesmo indivíduo e a heterogeneidade de variâncias das observações feitas ao longo do tempo. Este modelo é composto de efeitos fixos, efeitos aleatórios e o erro aleatório e com isso na seleção do modelo misto muitas vezes é necessário selecionar os melhores componentes do modelo misto de tal forma que represente bem os dados. Os critérios de informação são ferramentas muito utilizadas na seleção de modelos, mas não há muitos estudos que indiquem como os critérios de informação se desempenham na seleção dos efeitos fixos, efeitos aleatórios e da estrutura de covariância que compõe o erro aleatório. Diante disso, neste trabalho realizou-se um estudo de simulação para avaliar o desempenho dos critérios de informação AIC, BIC e KIC na seleção dos componentes do modelo misto, medido pela taxa TP (Taxa de verdadeiro positivo). De modo geral, os critérios de informação se desempenharam bem, ou seja, tiveram altos valores de taxa TP em situações em que o tamanho da amostra é maior. Na seleção de efeitos fixos e na seleção da estrutura de covariância, em quase todas as situações, o critério BIC teve um desempenho melhor em relação aos critérios AIC e KIC. Na seleção de efeitos aleatórios nenhum critério teve um bom desempenho, exceto na seleção de efeitos aleatórios em que considera a estrutura de simetria composta, situação em que BIC teve o melhor desempenho.
Title in English
Mixed linear model selection using information criterion
Keywords in English
Information criterion
Mixed models
Model selection
Simulation
Abstract in English
The mixed model is commonly used in data of repeated measurements because of its flexibility to incorporate in the model the correlation existing between the observations measured in the same individual and the heterogeneity of variances of observations made over time. This model is composed of fixed effects, random effects and random error and with this in the selection of the mixed model it is often necessary to select the best components of the mixed model in such a way that it represents the data well. Information criteria are tools widely used in model selection, but there are not many studies that indicate how information criteria play out in the selection of fixed effects, random effects, and the covariance structure that makes up the random error. In this work, a simulation study was performed to evaluate the performance of the AIC, BIC and KIC information criteria in the selection of the components of the mixed model, measured by the TP (True positive Rate). In general, the information criteria performed well, that is, they had high TP rate in situations where the sample size is larger. In the selection of fixed effects and in the selection of the covariance structure, in almost all situations, the BIC criterion had a better performance in relation to the AIC and KIC criteria. In the selection of random effects no criterion had a good performance, except in the selection of Random effects in which it considers the compound symmetric structure, situation in which BIC had the best performance.