Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-03082017-115336
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Yoko de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano (President)
Sermarini, Renata Alcarde
Vendite, Laércio Luis
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem para probabilidade de frutificação em café Arábica baseado em ocupação de metâmeros
Keywords in Portuguese
Café Arábica
Dados longitudinais
Metâmero
Modelos mistos
Regressão logística
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um trabalho proveniente de vários encontros com pesquisadores da Embrapa de Campinas, cujo objetivo principal se centrou em investigar a probabilidade de frutificação em árvores de Café Arábica. Para isso foram analisados 20 bancos de dados para árvores de Café Arábica de um cultivar localizado no Instituto Agronômico do Paraná em dois momentos distintos (Junho de 2010 e em Novembro - Dezembro de 2010) e consideradas as seguintes variáveis: "OCUPAÇÃO" (quadrática ou retangular), "ESPAÇAMENTO" (6.000 plantas/ha e 10.000 plantas/ha) ambas relativas ao cultivo das plantas e "TAMANHO DO ENTRENÓ" (medição em cm de uma partição definida da planta). Na busca de um modelo representativo de tal fenômeno, foram estudadas paralelamente tópicos relativos a alometria e assimetria dessas mesmas plantas, os quais permitiram modelar determinadas associações entre algumas estruturas como largura e comprimento de folhas. Os modelos ajustados apresentaram uma grande significância para a variável "ESPAÇAMENTO" nos dois tempos estudados, enquanto que a variável "OCUPAÇÃO" foi significativa apenas no segundo tempo e variável "TAMANHO DO ENTRENÓ" não foi significativa para nenhum dos tempos. A metodologia adotada para investigar essa probabilidade se deu através dos modelos de regressão logístico. Com o intuito de agregar a variável "TEMPO", juntou-se os dois bancos de dados em diferentes tempos e, baseado na metodologia de modelos mistos, obteve-se um modelo ajustado com retas paralelas, onde apenas a variável "ESPAÇAMENTO" foi considerada significativa.
Title in English
Modeling for probability of fruiting in Arabica coffee based on occupancy metameres
Keywords in English
Arabica Cofee
Logistic regression
Longitudinal data
Metamer
Mixed models
Abstract in English
This work is based on several meetings with Embrapa researchers from Campinas in an integrated study with professors from the ESALQ Department of Statistics and Agronomic Experimentation, whose main objective was to investigate the probability of fruiting in Arabica Coffee trees. In order to do so, it was analyzed 20 databases for Coffee trees of a cultivar located at the Agronomic Institute of Paraná at two different times (June 2010 and November - December 2010), where the following variables were considered: "OCCUPATION "(quadratic or rectangular),"SPACING "(6,000 plants / ha and 10,000 plants / ha), both related to plant cultivation and "SIZE OF ENTRENO"( measured in cm of a defined plant partition). In order to find a representative model of this phenomenon, topics related to allometry and asymmetry of these same plants were studied in parallel, which allowed to model certain associations between some structures such as width and length of leaves. The adjusted models presented a great significance for the variable "SPACING"in the two studied times, whereas the variable "OCCUPATION"was significant only in the second time and the variable "SIZE OF THE ENTRENÓ"was not significant for any of the times. The methodology used to investigate this probability was based on logistic regression models. In order to aggregate the variable "TIME", the two databases were combined at different times and, based on the methodology of mixed models, a model adjusted with parallel lines was obtained, where only the variable "SPACING"was considered significant.