Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1983.tde-20240301-152334
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Pereira Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Esterilização e letalidade induzida por radiações gama do 60Co em imagos de Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh., 1833) (Coleoptera: Bruchidae), sob atmosferas de ar, oxigênio e dióxido de carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
CARUNCHOS
COBALTO-60
ESTERILIDADE
FEIJÃO
LETALIDADE
RADIAÇÃO GAMA
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida nos laboratórios da Seção de Entomologia do Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura (CENA), da Universidade de São Paulo, Piracicaba, São Paulo, Brasil. Teve por objetivo, verificar os efeitos de diferentes gases inertes aliados aos da radiação gama, em Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh.). Os “carunchos” foram criados e mantidos em feijão, Phaseolus vulgaris L. cv. Rosinha, sob condições controladas de 25°±1°C de temperatura e umidade relativa oscilando entre 70% e 75%. A radiação gama foi proveniente de um irradiador de 60Co com atividade de 15.900 Ci. As doses esterilizantes foram de: 4 krad para imagos irradiados em fluxo de oxigênio; 5 krad em sistema parado contendo CO2; 6 krad quando em ambiente com ar (parado e em fluxo) e em sistema fechado contendo O2 e 10 krad em fluxo de CO2. A esperança de vida (exo) dos insetos foi reduzida em 50% quando irradiados com 200-250 krad em fluxo de CO2 e com 100-150 krad quando irradiados nos demais gases e sistemas empregados. A dose letal imediata não foi afetada pelos gases e foi ligeiramente superior a 500 krad.
Title in English
Sterilization and lethality induced by gamma radiation from 60Co, in imagos of Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh., 1833), (Coleoptera: Bruchidae), under atmospheres of air, oxigen and carbon dioxide
Abstract in English
This research deals with the effects of gamma radiation from cobalt-60 and gases on Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boh.). The experiment was set in the laboratory of the Entomology Section at the Nuclear Energy for Agriculture Center (“Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura-CENA”), in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil. The insects were reared on beans, Phaseolus vulgaris L. cv. Rosinha, under laboratory conditions (25°±1°C and 70-75% RH). A dose of 4 krad in a continuous flow of oxygen was sufficient to prevent reproduction in insects; a dose of 10 krad was required to obtain 100% of sterility when treatment was done in continuous flow of carbon dioxide. When the treatment was done in air (continuous flow and without flow) and in oxygen (without flow) the sterilizing dose was 6 krad; in carbon dioxide (without flow) was 5 krad. The longevity was reduced in 50% when the insects were irradiated with 200-250 krad in carbon dioxide flow, and with 100-150 krad in the other atmospheres. The lethal dose (500 krad) was not affect by gases.