Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-31032021-151900
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Alves Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ozaki, Vitor Augusto (President)
Júnior, Geraldo Costa
Miquelluti, Daniel Lima
Urso, Fabiana Salgueiro Perobelli
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a viabilidade do uso de derivativos climáticos como ferramenta de gestão de risco na cultura da soja no estado do Mato Grosso
Keywords in Portuguese
Derivativos climáticos
Efetividade de Hedge
Estabilidade de renda
Gestão de risco
Modelo de equilíbrio de preços
Soja
Abstract in Portuguese
O derivativo climático é uma ferramenta que fora criada para o setor energético com o intuito de mitigar o risco ligado às intempéries climáticas que podem afetar o desempenho do setor. Não tardou para que sua aplicação ocorresse em outros setores que são afetados pela variação do clima, sendo um deles a agricultura. Em regiões como os Estados Unidos e União Europeia, o derivativo climático já é utilizado como ferramenta de gestão de risco para o produtor agrícola e se mostrou positivo em seus resultados e eficiência. O Brasil é conhecido por sua capacidade agrícola, principalmente na produção de soja, sendo essa commodity uma das mais importantes do país. Entre os maiores produtores nacionais da leguminosa está o estado de Mato Grosso, que por sua vez não faz uso, de forma intensiva, de políticas agrícolas ligadas à segurança da renda do produtor -- como o seguro agrícola --, trazendo à tona a discussão se o derivativo climático é uma ferramenta aplicável e eficaz para essa região, a fim de garantir a estabilidade de renda do produtor de soja. Isto posto, o presente trabalho utiliza métodos de precificação de derivativos climáticos e métricas de eficiência para discursar sobre a aplicabilidade e efetividade na implementação do uso desse derivativo para o cultivo de soja no estado de Mato Grosso. Entre os resultados obtidos, comprovou-se que o derivativo climático é aplicável no país e que seu uso é eficiente, garantindo assim maior estabilidade de renda para o produtor rural do estado.
Title in English
Viability of weather derivative as a risk management tool for soybean production in Mato Grosso State - Brazil
Keywords in English
Hedge effectiveness
Income stability
Price equilibrium model
Risk management
Soybean
Weather derivatives
Abstract in English
The climate derivative is a tool created for the energy sector to mitigate the risk related to weather conditions that can affect the sector's performance. It did not take long for its application to occur in other sectors that are affected by climate variation, one of them being agriculture. In regions such as the United States and the European Union, the climate derivative is already used as a risk management tool for agricultural producers and has proved to be positive in its results and efficiency. Brazil is known for its agricultural capacity, mainly in the production of soybeans, and this commodity is one of the most important in the country. Among the largest national producers of the legume is the state of Mato Grosso, which in turn does not make intensive use of agricultural policies linked to the security of the producer's income -- such as agricultural insurance --, bringing up the discussion whether the climate derivative is an applicable and effective tool for this region, in order to ensure the income stability of the soy producer. That said, the present work uses pricing methods for climate derivatives and efficiency metrics to discuss the applicability and effectiveness in implementing the use of this derivative for soybean cultivation in the state of Mato Grosso. Among the results obtained, it was demonstrated that the climate derivative is applicable in the country and that its use is efficient, thus guaranteeing greater income stability for the state's rural producer.