Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-28072017-085023
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Ferrarezi Giachini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Spolador, Humberto Francisco Silva (President)
Freitas, Rogerio Edivaldo
Marin, Fábio Ricardo
Rodrigues, Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Análise econômica do impacto do manejo integrado de pragas sobre a produtividade da cana-de-açúcar no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar
Manejo Integrado de Pragas
Produtividade
Propensity Score Matching
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais desafios da agricultura, e mais especificamente da produção de cana-de-açúcar no Brasil, visando garantir o abastecimento do mercado doméstico e a competitividade nos mercados internacionais, é manter níveis elevados de produtividade. Embora tenha ocorrido um avanço significativo nas técnicas de produção nas últimas décadas, a produtividade desta lavoura se encontra, conforme alguns estudos disponíveis na literatura, aquém do seu nível potencial. Uma das alternativas para contribuir com o aumento da produtividade é a utilização de novas técnicas, como o Manejo Integrado de Pragas, por exemplo. Os trabalhos que avaliaram recentemente a produtividade do setor sugerem que há ganhos para os adotantes dessa técnica. Para o estado de São Paulo, porém, existem poucos estudos empíricos de avaliação de impacto no setor sucroalcooleiro. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar como a adoção de tecnologia, no caso o manejo integrado de pragas, pode impactar na produtividade da cana-de-açúcar nas Unidades de Produção Agropecuária (UPA) do estado de São Paulo, que constam no Levantamento Censitário de Unidades de Produção Agropecuárias (Projeto LUPA), do Instituto de Economia Agrícola (IEA). Para isto, utilizou-se o método de Propensity Score Matching (PSM) para medir o impacto da adoção tecnológica na produtividade. As estimativas mostraram efeitos positivos e significativos, indicando que o manejo integrado de pragas pode aumentar de 2,9 ton/ha a 4,4 ton/ha, aproximadamente, a produtividade da cana de açúcar. Os resultados indicam, também, que há maiores chances de adotar o manejo integrado de pragas osprodutores que apresentaram maiores níveis de instrução, os adeptos de técnicas de análise de solo, de adubação, mudas fiscalizadas entre outros.
Title in English
Economic analysis of the integrated pest management impact on sugarcane productivity in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Integrated Pest Management
Productivity
Propensity Score Matching
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
One of the main challenges of agriculture, and more specifically of the production of sugarcane in Brazil, in order to guarantee domestic supply and competitiveness on the international markets, is to maintain high levels of productivity. Although there has been a significant advance in terms of production techniques in recent decades, the sugarcane yield, according to some studies in the literature, below its potential level. One of the alternatives to contribute to the productivity increase is the use of new techniques, such as Integrated Pest Management, for example. Papers that recently evaluated the agricultural productivity suggest that there are gains for the adopters of this technique. For the state of São Paulo, however, there are few empirical studies of impact assessment in the sugar and alcohol sector. Therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate how the adoption of technology, in the specific case of the integrated pest management, can impact sugarcane's productivity in the Agricultural Production Units (UPA) of the State of São Paulo, which were in the Census Survey Of Agricultural Production Units (LUPA Project), published by the Institute of Agricultural Economics (IEA). For this purpose, the Propensity Score Matching method was implemented to measure the impact of technological adoption on productivity. Results suggested positive and significant effects, indicationg the Integrated Pest Management increases, approximately, the sugarcane productivity between 2,9 ton/ha to 4,4 ton/ha, according the empirical model specification. The analysis also highlighted a greater chance to adopt the integrated pest management by producers with highest levels of education, and the adopters of techniques of soil analysis, fertilization, and supervised seedlings.