Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-25052004-155451
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Roberto Pena Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Pedro Carvalho de (President)
Aldrighi, Dante Mendes
Bacchi, Mirian Rumenos Piedade
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da governança corporativa sobre o comportamento do preço de ações no Brasil: o caso do papel e celulose, 2000 a 2003.
Keywords in Portuguese
celulose
governança corportiva
papel
preço de ações
Abstract in Portuguese
A Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo, com o intuito de fortalecer e promover o crescimento sustentado do mercado de capitais brasileiro implementou, em dezembro de 2000, as listagens dos Níveis Diferenciados de Governança Corporativa e o Novo Mercado. As empresas que ingressam nessas listagens se comprometem, voluntariamente, em conceder maiores direitos aos acionistas, prestar informações de melhor qualidade ao mercado, ser transparente e cumprir boas práticas de Governança Corporativa (G.C.), além do exigido pela legislação brasileira. Comprometem-se também a dar maior agilidade a litígios que envolvam acionistas e empresas, recorrendo, sempre que possível, à Câmara de Arbitragem do Mercado. O estudo tem como objetivo analisar o desempenho das empresas de celulose e papel que ingressaram no Nível 1 de Governança Corporativa, no período de 2000 a 2003 (Aracruz, Klabin, Ripasa, Suzano e VCP), bem como o desempenho do Índice de Governança Corporativa - IGC, que mede o desempenho de uma carteira teórica composta por ações de empresas que apresentem bons níveis de G.C. A hipótese que se pretende testar é que os acionistas estão dispostos a pagar mais por ações de empresas que cumprem boas práticas de G.C.. Para compreender melhor o assunto, fez-se uma breve análise do mercado acionário, dos princípios de G.C., das exigências das listagens da Bovespa e do mercado de celulose e papel no Brasil e no Mundo. Utilizaram-se modelos econométricos de regressão linear simples para o cálculo das taxas de crescimento das ações e índices estudados, bem como para o cálculo da tendência dos índices e dos valores das ações das empresas de celulose e papel que não aderiram a listagem. Fez-se ajuste de poligonal para os valores das ações das empresas de celulose e papel que ingressaram na listagem de Nível 1 de G.C. Utilizou-se regressão linear múltipla para explicar as variações ocorridas nos valores das ações das empresas listadas e utilizou-se as variáveis explicativas: índice Bovespa, produção brasileira de celulose e papel, volume negociado das ações e valor defasado em um período das ações das empresas, além de variável binária construída com o intuito de se verificar se houve crescimento significativo dos valores das ações das empresas após o ingresso na listagem. Por se tratarem de séries temporais, procedeu-se aos testes de raiz unitária (metodologia proposta por Dickey e Fuller) e de co-integração (metodologia proposta por Johansen) dessas variáveis. Ressalta-se que os parâmetros das variáveis binárias foram significativos para as empresas Aracruz, Ripasa e VCP e não significativos para a Klabin e Suzano. Não se conseguiu verificar os motivos da não significância do coeficiente para a Klabin, porém para a Suzano, suspeita-se do número reduzido de observações após o seu ingresso na listagem.
Title in English
The impact of the corporate governance on the performance of the shares price in brazil: the case of paper and cellulose, 2000 to 2003.
Keywords in English
cellulose
corporate governance
paper
share price
Abstract in English
The São Paulo Stock Market, aiming to strengthen and promote the sustained development of the capital market in Brazil, implemented in December 2000, the list of Special Corporate Governance Levels and Novo Mercado (New Market). The enterprises which join this list commit themselves to, voluntarily, conceding more rights to shareholders, providing information of better quality to the market, being transparent and fulfilling decent practices of Corporate Governance (C.G.), besides what is required by the Brazilian legislation. They also commit themselves to having more agility to lawsuits which involve shareholders and enterprises, counting on, whenever possible, the Market Arbitration Panel. This study aims to analyse the performance of pulp and paper mills which have joined Nível 1 of Corporate Governance, in the years of 2000 to 2003 (Aracruz, Klabin, Ripasa, Suzano and VCP), as well as the performance of Special Corporate Governance Stock Index - ICG, which measures the performance of a theoretical list formed by shares of companies which present good levels of C.G. The hypothesis which is under study is that shareholders are willing to pay more for shares of companies which fulfill good Governance practices. For a better understanding of the subject, it was done a brief analysis of the stock market, of the principles of Governance practices, of the list of requirements of the Brazilian Stock Market and of the pulp and paper market in Brazil and in the world. Econometric models for simple linear regression were used for figuring the growth rates of shares and indexes studied, as well as for figuring the trends of indexes and share values of pulp (cellulose) and paper companies which did not join the list. A polygonal adjustment was made to the share values of pulp and paper companies which joined the list on level 1 of G.C. It was used the multiple linear regression to explain the variations occurred in the share values of the listed companies and it was used the explicable variables: the BOVESPA index, the Brazilian production of pulp (cellulose) and paper, the amount of shares traded and the difference in value of company shares in a period, besides the dummy variable created in order to verify if there has been a significant increase of share values after the companies join the list. Based on the fact that they are temporal series, it was proceeded the test of unit root (methodology proposed by Dickey and Fuller) and of co-integration (methodology proposed by Johansen) of these variables. It is pointed out that the binary variable was of great significance for the companies: Aracruz, Ripasa and VCP, and not for Klabin and Suzano. It was not possible to be certain of the reason for the lack of significance for Klabin, however for Suzano it is supposed to have something to do with the reduced number of observations after its joining that list