Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Alysson Luiz Stege
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2015-06-19
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Committee
Bacha, Carlos Jose Caetano (President)
Mendes, Luciano
Parré, José Luiz
Silva, Cesar Roberto Leite da
Vian, Carlos Eduardo de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Análise da intensidade agrícola dos municípios de alguns estados brasileiros nos anos de 2000 e 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise fatorial, Atividades agrícolas, Econometria espacial, Indicador
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas quatro décadas, em especial, o meio rural brasileiro vem apresentando uma nova dinâmica em sua população e atividades, o que gera uma nova configuração. Esta nova configuração pode ser observada com relação à ocupação das pessoas no meio rural, com queda do número de pessoas ocupadas em atividades agrícolas com residência no meio rural no século XXI. Observando a nova configuração do meio rural para os estados de São Paulo, Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato do Grosso e Goiás, observa-se que os mesmos têm apresentado os fenômenos acima citados. Entretanto, a dinâmica da ocupação do meio rural no Brasil não ocorre de forma homogênea. Isto posto, busca-se, através desta tese, analisar a distribuição e os determinantes da intensidade agrícola no meio rural dos municípios do estado de São Paulo, Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso e Goiás para os anos de 2000 e 2010. Através da análise fatorial foram gerados três indicadores (representados pelos escores fatorais dos fatores extraídos) a saber: o indicador de ruralidade, da agriculturalização (intensidade das atividades agrícolas no meio rural) e da renda não agrícola. Analisando a distribuição espacial destes indicadores, representados pelos escores fatorais dos fatores extraídos, foi constatado que a ruralidade pouco se alterou entre os anos de 2000 e 2010. Também foi observado um aumento na intensidade das atividades agrícolas no meio rural e da renda não agrícola nos municípios pertencentes aos estados do Mato Grosso do Sul e Mato Grosso entre os dois anos analisados. Foram encontradas diferentes associações dos escores fatoriais ruralidade, agriculturalização e renda não agrícola. Levando a conclusão de que não existe um único padrão de evolução e associação entre ruralidade, agriculturalização e renda não agrícola nos estados analisados nos anos de 2000 e 2010. Por meio da análise exploratória de dados espaciais, constatou-se a presença de clusters espaciais Alto-Alto e Baixo-Baixo nas fronteiras dos estados e que a intensidade das atividades agrícolas do município i sofre influência das atividades agrícolas dos municípios vizinhos. A partir desse resultado, buscou-se estimar os determinantes da intensidade das atividades agrícolas no meio rural, utilizando os conceitos de variáveis de primeira e de segunda natureza, e empregando a econometria espacial. Os resultados das estimativas indicam a presença do efeito transbordamento, ou seja, um alto valor na variável intensidade das atividades agrícolas nos municípios vizinhos, aumenta o valor dessa variável no município i e que as variáveis valor total do crédito agrícola para custeio, valor da produção agrícola dividido pela área explorada, área explorada dividida pela área total dos estabelecimentos agropecuários, área não agrícola e distância do município até a capital estadual possuem relevância para explicar a intensidade das atividades agrícolas no meio rural dos estados analisados. Entretanto, as variáveis área explorada dividida pela área dos estabelecimentos agropecuários, distância do município até à capital estadual e área não agrícola são as mais importantes para determinar a agriculturalização dos municípios, indicando que a intensidade das atividades agrícolas nos municípios está mais ligada a eficácia do uso da terra.
Title in English
Analysis of agricultural intensity in the municipalities of some brazilian states in the years 2000 and 2010
Keywords in English
Agricultural Activities, Factor Analysis, Indicator, Spatial Econometrics
Abstract in English
In the last four decades, in particular, the Brazilian countryside has been showing a new dynamic in its population and activities, which leads to a new configuration. This new setting can be observed with respect to the occupation of the people in rural areas, with fall of the number of persons employed in agricultural activities with rural residence in the 21th century. Noting the new rural setting to the states of São Paulo, Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso and Goiás, noted that they have presented the aforementioned phenomena. However, the dynamics of rural occupation in Brazil does not occur homogeneously. That said, we seek to, through this thesis, analyzing the distribution and determinants of agricultural intensity in rural areas of the municipalities of the State of São Paulo, Paraná, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso and Goias for the years 2000 and 2010. Through factor analysis were generated three indicators (represented by fatorais scores of factors extracted) namely: the indicator of rurality, the agriculturalização (intensity of agricultural activities in rural areas) and of non-agricultural income. Analyzing the spatial distribution of these indicators, represented by fatorais scores of factors extracted, it has been found that the rurally little changed between the years 2000 and 2010. Was also observed an increase in the intensity of agricultural activities in rural areas and non-agricultural income in the municipalities belonging to the states of Mato Grosso do Sul and Mato Grosso among the two years analyzed. Different associations have been found of factorials, agriculturalização and rurality scores income non-agricultural.Leading to the conclusion that there is no single pattern of evolution and association between rurality, agriculturalização and non-agricultural income in the states examined in the years 2000 and 2010. Through the exploratory analysis of spatial data, it was found the presence of clusters High-High and Low-Low spatial-bass on borders and states that the intensity of agricultural activities of the municipality i suffer influence of agricultural activities of neighboring municipalities. From this result, sought to estimate the determinants of the intensity of agricultural activities in rural areas, using the concepts of variables and nature, and employing spatial Econometrics. The results of the estimates indicate the presence of spillover effect, i.e., a high value in the variable intensity of agricultural activities in the neighboring municipalities, increases the value of this variable in the municipality i and that the total value of the agricultural credit variables for costing, value of agricultural production divided by the area explored, exploited area divided by the total area of agricultural establishments, non-agricultural area and distance from the municipality to the State capital have relevance to explain the intensity of agricultural activities in rural areas of the states examined. However, the variables explored area divided by the area of agricultural establishments, away from the municipality to the state capital and non-agricultural area are the most important to determine the agriculturalização of the municipalities, indicating that the intensity of agricultural activities in the municipalities ir more on the effectiveness of land use.