Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-20052021-141827
Document
Author
Full name
William Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Filho, Joaquim Bento de Souza (President)
Gurgel, Angelo Costa
Miranda, Silvia Helena Galvao de
Santos, Jerônimo Alves dos
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças climáticas na agricultura e migrações internas no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Equilíbrio Geral
Migração
Modelo Gravitacional
Mudanças Climáticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese busca analisar a relação entre migração e mudanças climáticas no contexto brasileiro. Para tanto, desenvolveu-se o estudo em dois ensaios. No primeiro artigo, por meio da aplicação de um modelo gravitacional com a técnica de dados em painel de contagem, buscou-se identificar os principais determinantes e os seus impactos nos fluxos migratórios com base nos dados da PNAD de 2001 a 2015. Como resultados, este primeiro capítulo revelou uma reversão dos fluxos migratórios que, historicamente, ocorriam dos estados do Nordeste para o Sudeste, ao passo que no período estudado, as migrações acontecem do estado de São Paulo em direção ao Nordeste. Os resultados econométricos apontaram que os diferenciais regionais de rendimento e temperatura média, assim como os fatores geográficos, afetam significativamente os fluxos migratórios. O segundo artigo objetivou analisar os impactos das mudanças climáticas na agricultura sobre a economia regional e nas migrações. Para esta análise, aplicou-se um modelo de equilíbrio geral computável -TERM-BR a dois cenários de mudanças climáticas até 2040, o intermediário RCP 4.5 e pessimista RCP 8.5. Como principais resultados, tem-se que, além de uma queda na produção e PIB real para a maioria das regiões, também há impacto negativo no salário real para a parcela da população mais pobre, especificamente, para indivíduos com rendimentos até dois salários-mínimos. Em decorrência ao resultado positivo que o Paraná teve em termos de salário real, verificou-se uma nova dinâmica migracional, em que ao invés do fluxo observado no primeiro capítulo de 2001 a 2015, agora as migrações se destinariam a este estado. Por outro lado, dentre as principais origens estão os estados da Região Norte e Nordeste.
Title in English
Climate change in agriculture and internal migrations in Brazil
Keywords in English
Climate Change
General Equilibrium
Gravity Model
Migration
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis aims to analyze the relation between migration and climate change in the Brazilian context. For this, the study was developed in two essays. The first article, by application of the gravity model with count panel data, aims to identify the principal determinants and their impacts in migration flow with a basis in PNAD data 2001 to 2015. As a result, this first chapter made it possible to observe revealed a reversal of the migratory flows that, historically, occurred from the states of the Northeast to the Southeast, whereas in the period studied, as migrations happen from the State of São Paulo towards the Northeast. The econometric results showed that regional differentials of income and average temperature, as well as geographical factors, significantly affect migratory flows. The second article aimed to analyze the impacts of climate change on agriculture on the regional economy and on migration. For this analysis, a computable general equilibrium model -TERM-BR was applied to two climate change scenarios until 2040, the intermediate RCP 4.5 and the pessimistic RCP 8.5. As a main result, in addition to a decrease in production and real GDP for most regions, there is also a negative impact on real wages for the poorest portion of the population, specifically for individuals with incomes up to two minimum wages. As a result of the positive result that Paraná had in terms of real wages, a new migratory dynamic was verified, in which the result of the flow observed in the first chapter from 2001 to 2015, now as migrations would be destined to this state. On the other hand, among the main origins are the states of the North and Northeast Region.