Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-19072004-151924
Document
Author
Full name
Joaquim Henrique da Cunha Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Jank, Marcos Sawaya (President)
Burnquist, Heloisa Lee
Mantovanini, Maria Lucia Labate
Title in Portuguese
As quotas tarifárias e o acesso dos produtos agroindustriais brasileiros ao mercado internacional.
Keywords in Portuguese
exportação
mercado externo
produtos agroindustriais
tarifas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo visa a discutir a influência do sistema de quotas tarifárias sobre as exportações agroindustriais brasileiras. Para tanto, descreve o funcionamento e as características das quotas tarifárias e aponta algumas inconsistências em relação aos princípios de não-discriminação e transparência, do sistema GATT/OMC, e perante o compromisso de acesso mínimo e corrente proposto no Acordo sobre Agricultura da Rodada Uruguai (AARU). Por meio de ilustrações gráficas, o presente trabalho demonstra os fatores condicionantes e os efeitos sobre o bem-estar, desvio de renda e possíveis impactos sobre a demanda por importação. Cabe salientar que as ilustrações gráficas desta pesquisa são caracterizadas como seu instrumental metodológico, enquanto a teoria microeconômica e a economia internacional compõem seu arcabouço teórico. Além disso, foram escolhidos como mais importantes, 32 produtos agroindustriais da pauta exportadora brasileira, o que resultou na análise de 352 dentre 1.425 quotas tarifárias, compreendendo 26 dos 43 países que impõem este sistema às suas importações. Os resultados apontaram para uma interferência do sistema de quotas tarifárias sobre a exportação agroindustrial brasileira. Não puderam demonstrar, porém, de forma conclusiva, os efeitos esperados de uma política de liberalização comercial, por caracterizarem-se de forma muito diferenciada, país a país e produto a produto. No entanto, pode-se verificar a influência política e social sobre a administração das quotas tarifárias, seu assentamento legal e institucional frente aos acordos de comércio internacional, suas formas de discriminação, a falta de transparência no uso do sistema e a indicação de que as quotas tarifárias são um instrumento de grande ajuda no controle da oferta doméstica, sendo fundamentais na manutenção de políticas de subsídios e apoio interno. Verificou-se também que as quotas tarifárias influenciam, principalmente, as exportações brasileiras de açúcar, carnes, milho, cacau, tabaco e algodão, para os principais mercados mundiais. Dadas estas nuances, o presente trabalho oferece algumas sugestões aos negociadores brasileiros no que tange ao tratamento conferido ao sistema de quotas tarifárias, para que se consiga maior acesso para produtos agroindustriais brasileiros no mercado internacional.
Title in English
Tariff-rate quotas and international market access to brazilian agricultural products.
Keywords in English
agricultural products
exportation
international market
tariff
Abstract in English
The present study aims at discussing the influence of the tariff-rate quota system on Brazilian agricultural exports. The text describes the characteristics of the tariff-rate quota system and points to its inconsistencies with the principles of non-discrimination and transparency prescribed by the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and the minimum and current access compromises established in the Uruguay Round Agreement on Agriculture (URAA). The present study utilizes graphic illustrations to demonstrate the possible effects of tariff-rate quotas on general welfare, income diversion, and import demand. While graphic illustrations constitute the methodological instruments of the study, the theoretical analysis is drawn from microeconomics and international economics. The study focuses on 32 products that were identified as the most important Brazilian agricultural exports. This resulted in the investigation of 352 out of the total 1,425 tariff-rate quotas, and involved 26 of the 43 countries that impose this type of instrument on their imports. The results point to the interference of the tariff-rate quota system on Brazilian agricultural exports. However, given that the tariff-rate quota mechanisms vary considerable from product to product, and from country to country, the results are not conclusive in regards to the effects of adopting trade liberalization policies. The study verifies the influence of political and social factors on the administration of tariff-rate quotas, their legal and institutional standing in international trade agreements, the types of discrimination they perpetuate, their lack of transparency, and the fundamental role they play in the control of domestic supply and maintenance of domestic support policies. Furthermore, the study verified that tariff-rate quotas have a greater influence on Brazils exports of sugar, meats, corn, cocoa, tobacco, and cotton. Given these nuances, the present study provides Brazilian negotiators with suggestions regarding the treatment of the tariff-rate quota system in order to grant greater access for Brazils agricultural products in the international market.