Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-19042010-102044
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Ferreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Geraldo Sant'Ana de Camargo (President)
Aguiar, Danilo Rolim Dias de
Alves, Lucilio Rogerio Aparecido
Fachinello, Arlei Luiz
Spolador, Humberto Francisco Silva
Title in Portuguese
Transferências interna e externa de renda do agronegócio brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Agribusiness
Comércio exterior
Distribuição de renda
Rendas - Transferência.
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de 1995, as melhorias advindas da estabilização monetária e a expansão de programas de transferência de renda, em adição ao crescente padrão de comércio internacional, refletiram em redução da concentração de renda e da pobreza no Brasil. Acredita-se que o agronegócio, ao assumir posição estratégica para o controle da inflação e geração de divisas no comércio exterior, possa ter tido participação relevante nesta trajetória. Perante tal cenário, procura-se neste trabalho contribuir para a compreensão do papel do agronegócio no processo de distribuição de renda, particularmente em relação às transferências de renda para os demais setores da economia doméstica e também para o mercado externo. Transferência é aqui entendida como a perda ou ganho de renda em decorrência de mudança nos preços relativos. Buscou-se, assim, averiguar as relações existentes entre a renda gerada pelo agronegócio e a renda efetivamente apropriada pelo setor, devido às variações de preço reais ocorridas no período de 1995 a 2008. Os resultados indicaram que a evolução do produto foi sempre superior à do Produto Interno Bruto - PIB a preços reais correntes e, portanto, que o produto cresceu com preços reais decrescentes. A queda de preços somada ao aumento da produção representou uma perda de renda potencial do agronegócio, que foi absorvida pela sociedade. Tal ocorrência se deu de forma mais marcante no ramo da pecuária do que para o das lavouras. No acumulado do período R$ 837 bilhões foram transferidos pelo agronegócio brasileiro, dos quais: (a) 47% provieram do segmento básico (dos quais 46% das lavouras e 54% da pecuária); (b) 38% vieram do segmento de distribuição; (c) 20% saíram da agroindústria (62% da indústria de base vegetal e 38% da indústria de processamento animal); (d) o segmento de insumos foi receptor líquido de renda (R$ 41 bilhões). Diretamente a sociedade brasileira, a maior transferência (R$ 641 bilhões) veio do segmento básico, sendo 67% das lavouras e o restante da pecuária. O benefício de quedas reais de preço recebido pela sociedade, quedas estas comparáveis ou superiores às observadas aos produtores rurais, indicou que os segmentos agroindustrial e de distribuição também colaboraram no processo de aumento do produto a preços decrescentes. Ao final, o aumento do produto, simultâneo à queda de preços reais, foi um indicador de aumento de produtividade no agronegócio. As análises econométricas corroboraram essa constatação, sendo produtividade a fonte mais importante de variações no produto do agronegócio no período estudado.
Title in English
Internal and external transfers of income from brazilian agribusiness
Keywords in English
Agribusiness
external trade income distruition
income transfer.
Abstract in English
Since 1995, the monetary stabilization and expansion of programs related to income transfer, in addition to the growing standard of international trade, have reflected in a reduction of the concentrated wealth and poverty in Brazil. It is believed that the agribusiness has taken a strategic position in order to be able to control inflation and foreign currency earnings in foreign trade, might have been of great relevance in this process. Therefore, the main point of this work is to contribute to the understanding of the role of agribusiness regarding income distribution, mainly as to income transfers for the other sectors of domestic economy as well as for the export market. Transfer is here understood as the gain or loss of income due to changes in prices. Thus, one tried to establish the relationship between the income generated by agribusiness and the income effectively appropriated by the sector, due to shift in prices which took place in the period from 1995 to 2008. The results indicated that the evolution of the product was always higher than the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at real current prices, and that there was an increase in production with real declining prices. The fall in prices added to the increased production resulted in a loss of potential income of agribusiness, which was absorbed by society. This result proved to be more noteworthy in the business of livestock than in crops. In the accumulated period, R$ 837 billion were transferred by the agribusiness, where: a) 47% came from primary segment (of which 46% from crops and 54% from livestock), (b) 38% came from the distribution segment, (c) 20% came from agroindustry (62% of agricultural industry and 38% from livestock industry), (d) the inputs segment was the one receiving income of R$ 41 billion. Directly to the Brazilian society, the largest transfer (R$641 billion) came from the primary segment, being 67% from crops and 33% from livestock, respectively. The benefit towards society of the actual fall in price, comparable to or higher than the ones observed in rural products, indicated that both the industrial and distribution segments also collaborated in the process of the increase in product with declining prices. The increase of the product, combined with the actual fall in prices was an indicator of increased productivity in agribusiness. The econometric analysis corroborated in this finding, being productivity the most important source of variations in the product of agribusiness in the period studied.