Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2020.tde-17012020-173805
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Soares Pereira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Hoffmann, Rodolfo (President)
Maia, Alexandre Gori
Spolador, Humberto Francisco Silva
Vaz, Daniela Verzola
Title in Portuguese
Evolução da distribuição de renda no Brasil de 1995 a 2017
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade de renda
Renda domiciliar per capita
Rendimento
Rendimento do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa a evolução da distribuição de renda no Brasil de 1995 a 2017, utilizando dados da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD). O estudo investiga como as diferenças metodológicas entre a PNAD Tradicional e a PNAD Contínua afetam os resultados da análise da distribuição da renda domiciliar per capita e da distribuição do rendimento do trabalho. Além disso, estimando equações de rendimentos para os anos de 2012 a 2017, analisam-se os efeitos das características dos trabalhadores, como educação, idade, gênero, cor, setor de atividade e região, sobre os rendimentos do trabalho. Constatou-se que, tanto para a distribuição da renda domiciliar per capita como para a distribuição do rendimento do trabalho, a PNAD Contínua capta mais a desigualdade de renda do que a PNAD Tradicional. O estudo mostra como a crise econômica, a partir de 2014, afetou a distribuição da renda no país. Os rendimentos médios e medianos por pessoa economicamente ativa cresceram sistematicamente de 2003 a 2014, mas sofrem forte redução de 2014 a 2017. A evolução do índice de Gini da distribuição do rendimento do trabalho entre pessoas economicamente ativas indica que 44% da redução observada de 1998 a 2014 é perdida de 2014 a 2017. Para a análise da distribuição da renda domiciliar per capita (RDPC), infelizmente ainda não foram divulgados os dados da PNAD Contínua para o período 2012-2015, mas a PNAD Tradicional já mostra claramente o crescimento das medidas de pobreza de 2014 a 2015. Tudo indica que, para as medidas de pobreza baseadas na RDPC, grande parte da redução observada de 2003 a 2014 foi perdida no período 2014-2017.
Title in English
Evolution of income distribution in Brazil from 1995 to 2017
Keywords in English
Household income per capita
Income
Inequality of income
Labor income
Abstract in English
The present work seeks to analyze the evolution of income distribution in Brazil from 1995 to 2017, through the use of data from the National Household Sample Survey (PNAD). The study investigates how the methodological differences between the traditional PNAD and the Continuous PNAD affect the results of the analysis of the distribution of per capita household income and the distribution of labor income. In addition, through the estimation of earnings equations for the years 2012 to 2017, we analyze the effects of the characteristics of the workers, such as education, age, gender, color, sector of activity and region, on labor income. It was found that, for the distribution of per capita household income and for the distribution of labor income, the PNAD Continuous captures more income inequality than the traditional PNAD. The study shows how the economic crisis, as of 2014, affected the distribution of income in the country. Average and median income per economically active person grew steadily from 2003 to 2014, but suffered a sharp reduction from 2014 to 2017. The evolution of the Gini index of the distribution of labor income among economically active people indicates that 44% of the observed reduction in 1998 the 2014 is lost from 2014 to 2017.For the analysis of the distribution of per capita household income (RDPC), unfortunately the Continuous PNADdata for 2012-2015 have not yet been released, butTradicional PNAD already shows clearly the growth of poverty measures from 2014 to 2015. All indicates that, for poverty measures based on the RDPC, much of the reduction observed from 2003 to 2014 was lost in the period 2014-2017.