Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2001.tde-15082002-141011
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Lacerda Rezende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Caixeta Filho, Jose Vicente (President)
Marques, Pedro Valentim
Martins, Ricardo Silveira
Morabito Neto, Reinaldo
Peres, Fernando Curi
Title in Portuguese
Centrais de carga na internet: caracterização de seus sites e de duas empresas usuárias.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise fatorial
comércio logista
internet
redes e comunicação de dados
sistemas de informação em marketing
transporte de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
As centrais de carga são um importante mecanismo de coordenação do mercado de fretes, tendo como um de seus objetivos ampliar as informações sobre este mercado, reduzindo a incerteza na obtenção de cargas e os custos de transportes. Com o avanço da internet, a possibilidade de criação de centrais de cargas abrangendo grandes áreas e um grande número de usuários tornou-se uma alternativa atraente, utilizada cada vez com maior freqüência. Entretanto, pouco se conhece sobre a sua utilização em atividades ligadas à área de logística. Assim, este trabalho objetivou caracterizar as centrais de cargas na internet, a sua utilização, por embarcadores e transportadoras, em atividades logísticas e testar a hipótese de que diferentes empresas, trabalhando com diferentes tipos de produtos, terão percepções e necessidades diferentes em relação aos serviços oferecidos. As análises fatorial e de conglomerados foram utilizadas para se atingir esses objetivos. No período estudado observou-se um aumento significativo no número de serviços disponíveis em diversos países e que as empresas possuem uma série de características comuns, como a orientação voltada tanto para embarcadores como transportadores, a formação de preços por meio de leilões e o aumento no número de centrais com participação na transação efetuada por seus usuários. O grupo de empresas estudadas caracterizou-se por transportar/produzir cargas gerais e produtos agrícolas, empregando a internet principalmente nas áreas administrativas, para a contratação de fretes e tomadas de preço. Os serviços oferecidos atualmente pelas centrais foram considerados importantes pelas empresas pesquisadas, que ressaltaram a necessidade de conhecer e identificar os parceiros com que se negocia na rede. A análise fatorial permitiu agrupar as características e serviços que aparecem com mais freqüências nos sites, gerando 6 fatores identificados como: serviços prestados, segurança e tamanho da comunidade de usuários, serviços adicionais, pré-seleção de participantes e abrangência dos serviços, integração e forma de negociação e imparcialidade do site. Esses fatores indicam quais os pontos que devem ser considerados para o estabelecimento de novos sistemas ou na melhoria dos existentes. Na análise de conglomerados foram obtidos 3 grupos de empresas. O grupo 1 apresentou um número equivalente de embarcadores e transportadores, que trabalham principalmente com cargas gerais e agrícolas, estando dividido entre empresas que utilizam, ou não, a internet. Esse grupo apresenta a melhor distinção entre a importância atribuída aos serviços, quando comparado aos outros dois. O conglomerado 2 possui principalmente operadores logísticos e transportadoras, que trabalham com a maior variedade de cargas entre os grupos. No grupo predominam as empresas que não utilizam a internet. Esse conglomerado atribuiu os maiores valores às questões referentes aos serviços oferecidos pelas centrais, considerando-as como importantes. O c onglomerado 3 é formado principalmente por embarcadores, possui o maior número de usuários da internet e atribuiu os menores valores aos serviços avaliados. Com base nesses resultados, pode-se inferir que empresas diferentes, no caso embarcadores e transportadores, atribuem importância diferente aos serviços oferecidos pelas centrais de cargas. Deve -se considerar que os resultados encontrados são válidos apenas para as empresas pesquisadas e focam a realidade de um período determinado, exigindo um acompanhamento de seu desenvolvimento ao longo do tempo.
Title in English
Load matching services in the internet: characterization of sites and user companies.
Keywords in English
cargo transportation
factor analysis
maketing inforation system
nets and data exchange
retailing
Abstract in English
Load matching services are a ve ry important mechanism for coordination of the freight market and enlarging the information on such market is one of their targets, in order to reduce the uncertainty in the load obtainment and transportation costs. With the advance of the internet, the possibility of creation of load matching services including large areas and a large number of users became an attractive alternative, which is used in larger frequency. Nevertheless its application related to activities in the Logistics is not well known yet. This study aims at the characterization of load matching services in the internet, its use by shippers and carriers in Logistic activities and also the test of the hypothesis that different types of companies dealing with different types of products will have different perceptions and needs on the available services. The factor analyses and cluster analyses were used in order to reach such objectives. During the period the study was conducted it has been observed a significant increase in the number of services available in several countries and that the companies have a series of common characteristics, such as the orientation either to shippers as well as tocarriers; price formation by means of auction and the increase of the load matching services with participation of their users in the transaction. Transporting/producing general cargoes and agricultural products using the internet mainly in the administrative areas for hiring the freights and price checkouts have characterized the group of companies that was studied. The current services offered by the load matching services were considered important by the companies that were surveyed; such companies highlighted the need of knowing and identifying the partners with whom they deal in the web. The factor analyses allowed to group up the characteristics and services that are more common in the sites, generating 6 factors identified as services offered, safety and size of the user's community, additional services, pre-selection of participants and wide ranging of services, integration and negotiation style and impartiality on the site. These factors indicate which aspects must be taken into account in order to establish new systems or to improve the existing ones. In the cluster analyses, three different groups were identified. Group 1 presented an equivalent number of shippers and carriers that deal mainly with general and agricultural cargoes and that are split into companies that use or not the internet. This group shows the best distinction between the importance given to the services when compared with the other groups. Group 2 has mainly logistic operators and carriers that work with the biggest variety of loads among the groups. In this group there is a predominance of companies that do not use the i nternet. This group has attributed the biggest values to aspects referring to the services offered by the load matching services, considering them as very important. Group 3 is made up mainly by shippers, has the largest number of the internet users and has the least values to the evaluated services. Based on these results, one can infer that different companies (in the case shippers and carriers) give different importance to the services offered by the load matching services. One must have in mind that the results obtained are valid only to the companies that were studied and that the research focuses the day-to-day reality of a specific period of time what, in turn, creates the need of its posterior development in time.