Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-10092021-123828
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Kassouf, Ana Lucia (President)
Almeida, Alexandre Nunes de
Halmenschlager, Vinícius
Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro
Title in Portuguese
O impacto dos desastres naturais na educação: um estudo para o Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de impacto
Desastres naturais
Desempenho escolar
Taxa de abandono
Taxa de aprovação
Abstract in Portuguese
Classificados como o resultado de um fenômeno extremo ou intenso sobre o sistema social, os desastres naturais podem afetar a vida humana em diversas dimensões. Em níveis macroeconômicos, são capazes de comprometer o crescimento econômico, a infraestrutura das regiões atingidas e os níveis de empregos. No âmbito microeconômico, afetam o acesso a serviços básicos, além de alterar a formação de capital humano e interferir no bem-estar individual nas dimensões de educação, salários, saúde ou nutrição. Dentre os fatores citados, observa-se que a literatura ainda pouco retrata os efeitos dos eventos sobre a educação. Assim, no sentido de complementar essa lacuna, o trabalho tem como objetivo responder a seguinte pergunta: Qual o impacto dos desastres naturais sobre o desempenho e rendimento escolar dos alunos brasileiros? Com dados obtidos do Sistema Integrado de Informações sobre Desastres (S2ID) da Secretaria Nacional de Defesa Civil e do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP) foi possível criar um painel municipal entre 2009 e 2019 para investigar no tempo a possível relação. Os resultados encontrados demonstram reduções nas proficiências escolares e taxas de aprovação, além do aumento nas taxas de abandono, principalmente quando verificados os desastres climatológicos na Região Nordeste do país. Tais conclusões podem permitir novas descobertas, bem como estabelecer o primeiro passo em direção a novas teorias. Ademais, o trabalho pode contribuir com a formulação de políticas para a proteção da sociedade e as consequências decorrentes dos desastres naturais, especialmente na área da educação.
Title in English
The impact of natural disasters on education: a study for Brazil
Keywords in English
Dropout rates
Grade promotion
Impact assessment
Natural disasters
School performance
Abstract in English
Classified as the result of an extreme or intense phenomenon on the social system, natural disasters can affect human life in several dimensions. At macroeconomic levels, they are capable of compromising economic growth, infrastructure in the affected regions and employment levels. In the microeconomic sphere, they affect access to basic services, in addition to altering the formation of human capital and interfering with individual well-being, in the dimensions of education, salaries, health or nutrition. Among the factors mentioned, it is observed that the literature still shows little about the effects of events on education. Thus, in order to complement this gap, the work aims to answer the following question: What is the impact of natural disasters on the performance, dropout rates and grade promotion of Brazilian students? With data obtained from the Integrated Disaster Information System (S2ID) of the National Secretariat for Civil Defense and the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP) it was possible to create a municipal panel between 2009 and 2019 to investigate the possible relationship over time. The results found demonstrate reductions in school proficiencies, grade promotion and increase in dropout rates, especially when verified the climatological disasters in the Northeast region of the country. Such conclusions can allow new discoveries, as well as establish the first step towards new theories. Furthermore, the work can contribute with development on policies for the protection of society and the consequences arising from natural disasters, especially in the area of education.