Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-04052015-111944
Document
Author
Full name
Roselaine Bonfim de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Kassouf, Ana Lucia (President)
Almeida, Alexandre Nunes de
Hoffmann, Rodolfo
Pazello, Elaine Toldo
Santos, Marcelo Justus dos
Title in Portuguese
O efeito das fiscalizações do trabalho para a redução do trabalho infantil no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Inspeção do Trabalho
Trabalho Infantil
Variáveis Instrumentais
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho infantil vem diminuindo desde meados da década de 1990. Foi também nesse período que a inspeção do trabalho no Brasil começou a dar maior importância ao combate ao trabalho infantil. Assim, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo analisar o efeito da inspeção do trabalho sobre a queda no trabalho infantil, em 2000 e 2010. Inicialmente, a ideia era utilizar o número de empresas fiscalizadas no município como uma medida da execução da inspeção no município. Entretanto, essa variável pode ser endógena já que as inspeções do trabalho não dependem apenas de ações fiscais planejadas, mas também de denúncias de violações da legislação. Para resolver esse problema considerou-se que a realização da fiscalização depende da disponibilidade de auditores fiscais do trabalho (AFTs) e da distância que eles precisam percorrer para chegar ao local onde será realizada a fiscalização. Os AFTs são distribuídos por estado e trabalham nas Superintendências Regionais do Trabalho (SRTs) ou nas Gerências Regionais do Trabalho (GRTs). De acordo com essas informações, criou-se duas variáveis instrumentais. A primeira foi a distância entre cada município e a SRT ou a GRT mais próxima. A segunda foi a quantidade de AFTs no estado. A partir dessas variáveis instrumentais utilizou-se o método de mínimos quadrados em dois estágios. As análises foram realizadas por faixas etárias. Os resultados encontrados para o ano 2000 mostram que o aumento de 1% na inspeção reduziu a proporção de crianças e adolescentes que trabalham em todas as faixas analisadas. A redução foi de 0,22% para a faixa de 10 a 17 anos, de 0,45% para a faixa de 10 a 14 anos, de 0,19% para aqueles com 15 anos e de aproximadamente 0,09% para a faixa de 16 a 17 anos. Em termos absolutos, esses valores representam aproximadamente 8.658 crianças e adolescentes de 10 a 17, 5.140 crianças e adolescentes de 10 a 14 anos, 1.233 adolescentes de 15 anos e 1.929 adolescentes de 16 e 17 anos. Os resultados foram estatisticamente significativos a 1% e a 10%. Para o ano de 2010 os resultados mostraram que o aumento de 1% na inspeção reduziu a proporção de crianças e adolescentes que trabalham em todas as faixas analisadas. A redução foi de 0,26% para a faixa de 10 a 17 anos, de 0,66% para a faixa de 10 a 13 anos, de 0,41% para a faixa de 14 a 15 anos e de 0,08% para a faixa de 16 a 17 anos. Todos esses resultados foram estatisticamente significativos a 1%, com exceção da última faixa etária. Em termos absolutos, esses valores representam aproximadamente 8.856 crianças e adolescentes de 10 a 17 anos, 4.686 crianças e adolescentes de 10 a 13 anos e 3.642 adolescentes de 14 e 15 anos. Esses resultados mostram a importância da fiscalização para a redução ou eliminação do trabalho infantil, principalmente das piores formas.
Title in English
The effect of inspections of the work for the reduction of child labor in Brazil
Keywords in English
Child Labor
Instrumental Variables
Labor Inspection
Abstract in English
Child labor has been decreasing since the mid-1990s. It was also during this period that the labor inspection in Brazil started to give greater importance to combat child labor. Thus, this research aimed to analyze the effect of labor inspection in the reduction of child labor in 2000 and 2010. Initially, the idea was to use the number of inspected companies in the municipality as a measure of the implementation of inspection in the municipality. However, this variable may be endogenous since the inspections of the work don't rely only on planned fiscal actions, but also on complaints of violations of the laws. To solve this problem it was considered that the implementation of labor inspection depends on the availability of labor inspectors and the distance that they have to travel to get to the place where the inspection will be performed. The labor inspectors are distributed by state, and they work in the Regional Superintendent of Labor (RSL), or in the Regional Management of Labour (RML). According to this information, two instrumental variables were created. The first was the distance between each municipality and the nearest RSL or RML. The second was the number of labor inspectors in the state. We used the method of Two-Stage Least Squares. The analyses were performed by age groups. The results for the year 2000 show that an increase of 1% in the inspection reduced the proportion of children and adolescents working in all analyzed groups. The reduction was of 0.22% for the aged group of 10 to 17 years, 0.45% for the aged group of 10 to 14 years, 0.19% for those aged 15 and approximately 0.09% for the aged group of 16 to 17 years. In absolute terms, these values represent approximately 8,658 children and adolescents for the aged group of 10 to 17 years, 5,140 children and adolescents for the aged group of 10 to 14 years, 1,233 adolescents aged 15 years and 1,929 adolescents for the aged group of 16 to 17 years. The results were statistically significant at 1% and at 10%. For the year 2010, results also showed that the increase of 1% in the labor inspection reduced the proportion of children and adolescents working in all analyzed groups. The reduction was of 0.26% for the aged group of 10 to 17 years, 0.66% for the aged group of 10 to 13 years, 0.41% for the aged group of 14 to 15 years and 0.08% for the aged group of 16 to 17 years. All these results were statistically significant at 1%, except for the last aged group. In absolute terms, these values represent approximately 8,856 children and adolescents for the aged group of 10 to 17 years, 4,689 children and adolescents for the aged group of 10 to 13 years and 3,642 adolescents for the aged group of 14 to 15 years. These results show the importance of labor inspection to decrease or eliminate child labor, mainly its worst forms.