Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-03012023-163126
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Ferrarezi Giachini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Geraldo Sant Ana de Camargo (President)
Adami, Andreia Cristina de Oliveira
Carrara, Aniela Fagundes
Sanches, André Luís Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Análise de bolhas especulativas nos mercados futuros: evidências para o mercado de petróleo, gasolina, etanol e açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcar
Bolhas
Commodities
Etanol
Mercado futuro
Abstract in Portuguese
A alta volatilidade nos preços das commodities no início de 2020, com o período da pandemia global do covid-19, trouxe um interesse para a literatura sobre a formação e detecção de bolhas especulativas. Este trabalho examina a formação de bolhas especulativas nas commodities de combustíveis e açúcar através do teste SADF e GSADF proposto por Phillips, Shi e Yu (2015), haja vista a interrelação entre os mercados de petróleo, gasolina e etanol, por serem bens substitutos, e o açúcar na concorrência por matéria-prima com o etanol. O teste GSADF permite detectar múltiplas bolhas na série de preços futuros da commodities analisadas. Os resultados apontam para 14 diferentes períodos de bolhas no etanol negociado na B3 (Brasil), seguidos pelo petróleo WTI e Brent com 5 períodos distintos de bolhas, a gasolina Rbob e o etanol chicago platts com 2 períodos distintos, e o açúcar NY11 com apenas 1 período (a 10% de significância). Os resultados auxiliam os agentes de mercado que procuram o mercado futuro para fazer o Hedge (proteção) como forma de planejamento da produção e proteção ao risco de altas variações nos preços dos produtos.
Title in English
Analysis of speculative bubbles in futures markets: evidence for oil, gasoline, ethanol and sugar market
Keywords in English
Bubble
Commodities
Ethanol
Futures market
Sugar
Abstract in English
The high volatility in commodities prices in early 2020, in the covid-19 pandemic period, brought an interest to the literature on the formation and detection of speculative bubbles. This work examines the formation of speculative bubbles in fuel and sugar commodities through the SADF and GSADF test proposed by Phillips, Shi and Yu (2015), due to a relationship between oil, gasoline and ethanol markets, as they are substitute goods, and sugar in the competition for raw material with ethanol. The GSADF test allows detecting multiple bubbles in the futures price series of the analyzed commodities. The results point to 14 different bubble periods in ethanol traded on B3 (Brazil), followed by WTI and Brent oil with five distinct bubble periods, Rbob gasoline and chicago platts ethanol with two distinct periods, and NY11 sugar with only one period (at 10% significance). The results help market agents looking for the future market to hedge (protection) as a form of production planning and protection against the risk of high variations in product prices.