Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Mendonça da Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Geraldo Sant Ana de Camargo (President)
Aguiar, Danilo Rolim Dias de
Bacchi, Mirian Rumenos Piedade
Title in Portuguese
Função de produção para a agricultura e produtividade total dos fatores – Brasil, 1995-96
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura – Aspectos econômicos
Econometria
Lavoura
Mínimos quadrados
Produção (Economia)
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando as micorregiões do Censo Agropecuário de 1995-1996 e dos Censos Demográficos de 1991 e 2000, este trabalho estima, primeiramente, uma função de produção Cobb-Douglas. Para tal, controla-se o efeito dos preços regionais sobre o valor da produção. São levados em conta fatores tradicionais (mão-de-obra, terra, insumos químicos e capital) e o capital humano (nível de escolaridade formal e conhecimento de mercado). A estimativa foi obtida através do método de mínimos quadrados em três estágios – MQ3E. O método se justifica pelo modelo econômico proposto ser um sistema de equações (estima-se também a demanda por capital e o custo relativo da utilização deste fator) e pela forte presença de heteroscedasticia na estimação em mínimos quadrados ordinários – MQO. Em seguida, estima-se a Produtividade Total dos Fatores – PTF por estado, verificando-se a contribuição relativa do capital humano.
Title in English
Agricultural production function and total factor productivity – Brazil, 1995-96
Keywords in English
Agriculture
Cobb-Douglas
Crops
Production function
Three-stage least squares
Total factor productivity
Abstract in English
Using data from the Agricultural Census of 1995-96 and the Demographic Censuses of 1991 and 2000, this dissertation first estimate a Cobb-Douglas production function. The value of production is calculated in order to control the effect of regional prices. Traditional factors (labor, land, fertilizers and capital) and human capital (years of schooling and market knowledge) are used as explanatory variables in the production function. The economic model is a simultaneous equations system that considers both decisions to produce and maximize profits. Results of the proposed economic model are obtained by using the three-stage least squares (3-SLS) method due to presence of heteroskedasticity. Afterwards, total productivity factor (TFP) is estimated to each of the Brazilian states and the relative contribution of human capital is analyzed.