Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.109.2020.tde-29072020-111141
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Marqueti Arpini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santiago, Paulo Roberto Pereira (President)
Lemos, Tenysson Will de
Moraes, Renato de
Moura, Felipe Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de um protocolo de HIIT curto na cinemática dos membros inferiores em praticantes recreacionais de exercício físico
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta intensidade
Corridas
Esforços
Exaustão
Exercício intervalado
Abstract in Portuguese
O Treinamento Intervalado de Alta Intensidade ou High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT), em comparação aos treinamentos aeróbios tradicionais, tem se mostrado mais eficaz por proporcionar resultados rápidos e ter duração reduzida. Contudo, existe uma preocupação com as alterações cinemáticas e com o que essas modificações podem estar associadas. Portanto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar os efeitos de uma sessão aguda de HIIT sobre parâmetros cinemáticos dos membros inferiores, em praticantes recreacionais de exercício físico. Dezoito voluntários (24,16 ± 3,47 anos; 79,53 ± 6,98 kg; 179,48 ± 6,34 cm) praticantes de exercício físico por, no máximo, três vezes por semana, realizaram uma sessão de HIIT curto, que consistiu em esforços à 120% da velocidade pico em esteira, obtida pelo teste incremental, com estímulo:recuperação de 30s:15s, até a exaustão voluntária máxima. Foram analisados os ângulos de tornozelo, joelho e quadril, do primeiro e último sprint, pelo teste t de Student para amostras pareadas utilizando o método Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM) de análise estatística. Os principais achados somente evidenciam redução da dorsiflexão de ambos os tornozelos, ao final dos sprints. Portanto, os achados da presente pesquisa mostraram que realizar um protocolo de HIIT curto até a exaustão voluntária, de modo geral, não altera a cinemática dos membros inferiores, em praticantes recreacionais de exercício físico.
Title in English
Effects of a short HIIT protocol on lower limb kinematics in recreational physical exercise practitioners
Keywords in English
Exhaustion
Fatigue
High intensity
Interval exercise
Abstract in English
High-Intensity Interval Training (HIIT), when compared to traditional aerobic training, has shown efficient to performance even with short duration. However, there is a concern about kinematic changes during high-intensity running and what these changes can cause to runners. Therefore, the present study aimed to analyze the effects of HIIT acute session on kinematics parameters in recreational males practitioners of exercises, with different ability to repeated sprints. Eighteen recreational males runners (24.16 ± 3.47 years; 79.53 ± 6.98 kg; 179.48 ± 6.34 cm) with practicing physical activity for less than three times a week. All participants performed a short HIIT session which consists of on efforts up to 120% of the maximum speed on the treadmill, during the incremental test, with stimulus: recovery 30s15s, until a maximum voluntary exhaustion. The ankle, knee and hip angles of the first and last sprint were analyzed using the Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM) method of statistical analysis. The main findings only show a reduction in the dorsiflexion of both ankles at the end of the sprints. Therefore, the findings of the present study showed that performing a short HIIT protocol until voluntary exhaustion, in general, does not alter the lower limb kinematics in recreational physical exercise practitioners.