Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.109.2018.tde-25062018-151206
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Inacio Molinari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Menezes, Rafael Pombo
Oliveira, Mauricio dos Santos de
Schiavon, Laurita Marconi
Title in Portuguese
A formação esportiva na ginástica artística feminina: o desenvolvimento das categorias pré-infantil e infantil no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação de atletas; Ginástica artística feminina; Treinamento de base; Treinamento em longo prazo
Abstract in Portuguese
MOLINARI, C. M. A formação esportiva na ginástica artística feminina: o desenvolvimento das categorias pré-infantil e infantil no Brasil. 2018. 189f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Escola de Educação Física e Esporte de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2018. Quando investigamos o processo de treinamento de alto nível na ginástica artística feminina (GAF), percebemos que o desenvolvimento inicial do atleta por meio do treinamento de base deve se constituir a partir de ampla formação de habilidades básicas de controle postural e fundamentos da GA (RUSSELL, 2008a). Esses fundamentos são o alicerce para o avanço com segurança e qualidade no desempenho de alto nível esportivo. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente estudo foi descrever e analisar como o treinamento de GAF nas categorias pré-infantil e infantil é desenvolvido no Brasil, a partir do discurso de treinadores experientes e atuantes na GAF. Os dados foram coletados a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas, e analisados por meio da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2010). Ao longo do estudo, revelamos procedimentos e métodos utilizados pelos treinadores para desenvolver essas categorias. Pudemos evidenciar a influência da cultura preestabelecida na modalidade sobre diversos aspectos do treinamento, como a idade de início da especialização, carga e frequência do treinamento, e habilidades a serem desenvolvidas. Em contrapartida, notamos a preocupação constante dos treinadores com a excelência na formação de base dessas atletas, almejando o alto rendimento esportivo. Palavras-chave: Ginástica Artística Feminina. Formação de atletas. Treinamento em longo prazo. Treinamento de base.
Title in English
Initial sportive training in women's artistic gymnastics: the development of formative categories (9-12 years old) in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Initial training; Long-term athlete development; Sports training; Women's artistic gymnastics
Abstract in English
MOLINARI, C. M. Initial sportive training in women's artistic gymnastics: the development of formative categories (9-12 years old) in Brazil. 2018. 189f. Thesis (Master"s Degree) - School of Physical Education and Sports of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2018. When we investigate the process of high-level training in the women"s artistic gymnastics, we realize the athlete"s initial development and basic training should be based on the extensive preparation of elementary postural control skills and gymnastics basic movement patterns (RUSSELL, 2008a). These fundamentals are essential for advancing with safety and quality in high-level sports performance. Thus, this study intends to describe and analyze how WAG training in formative categories (9-12 years old) has been developed in Brazil, from the discourse of experienced coaches. For data collection, we performed a semi-structured interview. For data analysis, we used the Content Analysis technique proposed by Bardin (2010). Throughout this study, we revealed procedures and methods used by coaches to develop these categories. We noticed the influence of the pre-established culture in the modality on several training aspects, such as specialization age, training frequency and load, and development of skills. On the other hand, we also noticed a constant concern of the coaches with excellence in the athletes" sportive development, aiming for high level performance. Keywords: Women"s Artistic Gymnastics. Long-term athlete development. Initial training. Sports training.