Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.109.2022.tde-21102022-143755
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Andrade Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Morato, Márcio Pereira (President)
Furtado, Otavio Luis Piva da Cunha
Greguol, Márcia
Title in Portuguese
Rugby em cadeira de rodas: auto-organização do jogo, desempenho das equipes e a influência das classes funcionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho
Classes funcionais
Rugby em cadeira de rodas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi determinar a auto-organização do rugby em cadeira de rodas a partir da análise das ações realizadas nas fases ofensivas e defensivas da modalidade. Além disso, foram analisadas as funções exercidas pelas classes funcionais 0.5 a 3.5 na elite do rugby em cadeira de rodas. A amostra foi composta por 34 jogos (4679 ações) dos Jogos Paralímpicos do Rio de Janeiro (2016) e Tóquio (2020), analisadas a partir do desenvolvimento de um protocolo de observação. As variáveis independentes foram: i) classificação funcional; ii) Jogos Paralímpicos; iii) resultado da partida e iv) nível das equipes. Já as variáveis dependentes foram divididas em ofensivas e defensivas. Os resultados das ações selecionados para análise são: i) ponto; ii) desarme; iii) bloqueio; iv) bola presa; v) falta/violação defensiva ou ofensiva; vi) erro de ataque e vii) intervenção oficial. Para descrever as ações desenvolvidas foi realizada a contabilização da ocorrência dos eventos e aplicação do teste qui-quadrado. A performance de cada classe funcional foi aferida com a aplicação do Kruskal Wallis H test. Para comparar o desempenho das classes funcionais das equipes superiores e inferiores, os fatores que influenciam no resultado final da partida e os Jogos Paralímpicos foi aplicado o Mann Whitney U test. A caracterização das ações de bloqueio foi feita com a aplicação do ANOVA de medidas repetidas, além da utilização do Test t student para comparar as ações com e sem bloqueio por jogo. O rugby em cadeira de rodas é regido por ações que resultam em ponto e as classes funcionais altas (3.0 e 3.5) possuem maior participação nas fases ofensiva e defensiva. O desempenho da classe funcional 1.5, com base no índice desenvolvido, foi relevante e superior ao da classe funcional 3.0 nas equipes inferiores. Ainda, a performance da classe funcional 3.0 é um fator determinante para explicar a diferença entre as equipes superiores e inferiores. As ações de bloqueio defensivo são fundamentais para recuperar a posse da bola sem que o adversário pontue.
Title in English
Wheelchair rugby: self-organization of the game, teams performance and the influence of functional classes
Keywords in English
Functional classes
Game analysis
Wheelchair rugby
Abstract in English
The objective of the study was to determine the self-organization of wheelchair rugby from the analysis of the actions carried out in the offensive and defensive phases of the sport. In addition, the functions performed by the functional classes 0.5 to 3.5 in the wheelchair rugby elite were analyzed. The sample consisted of 34 games (4679 actions) from the Rio de Janeiro (2016) and Tokyo (2020) Paralympic Games, analyzed through the development of an observation protocol. The independent variables were: i) functional classification; ii) Paralympic Games; iii) match result and iv) team level. The dependent variables were divided into offensive and defensive. The results of the actions selected for analysis are: i) point; ii) steal; iii) blocking; iv) ball stuck; v) defensive or offensive foul/violation; vi) turnover and vii) official intervention. To describe the actions developed, the occurrence of events was accounted for and the chi-square test was applied. The performance of each functional class was measured using the Kruskal Wallis H test. To compare the performance of the functional classes of the superior and inferior teams, the factors that influence the final result of the match and the Paralympic Games, the Mann Whitney U test was applied. The characterization of blocking actions was carried out with the application of ANOVA of repeated measures, in addition to the use of the student t Test to compare the actions with and without blocking per game. Wheelchair rugby is governed by actions that result in points and the high functional classes (3.0 and 3.5) have greater participation in the offensive and defensive phases. The performance of functional class 1.5, based on the index developed, was relevant and superior to that of functional class 3.0 in the lower teams. Still, the performance of the functional class 3.0 is a determining factor to explain the difference between the superior and inferior teams. Defensive blocking actions are essential to regain possession of the ball without the opponent scoring.