Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.109.2021.tde-17062021-100651
Document
Author
Full name
Weslley Matheus Malachias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Morato, Márcio Pereira (President)
Galatti, Larissa Rafaela
Menezes, Rafael Pombo
Montagner, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Auto-organização do jogo de basquetebol: flutuações do sistema e suas influências
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de jogo
Auto-organização
Basquetebol
Ciência do esporte
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido ao dinamismo dos eventos durante suas partidas, os esportes coletivos devem ser entendidos como sistemas complexos e dinâmicos. Assim, o objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi compreender a auto-organização do jogo de basquetebol, por meio de uma classificação baseada no final dos processos ofensivos. Foram analisadas todas as partidas de basquetebol masculino dos Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016. O protocolo de análise se baseou em variáveis de ação do jogo e posterior classificação da finalização de cada processo ofensivo: Não finalizado (processos que não geraram finalização ao alvo), 0 ponto (processos finalizados que não geraram pontos), 1 ponto (processos gerando 1 ponto), 2 pontos (processos gerando 2 pontos), 3+ pontos (processos gerando mais de 3 pontos). Também foram investigados os rebotes, setores de finalização dos ataques, estado do jogo e a duração dos ataques. Utilizou-se o teste qui-quadrado para comparar as frequências das ações e dos processos ofensivos. O teste T foi utilizado para o comparativo entre equipes vencedoras vs. perdedoras e equipes superiores vs. inferiores. As equipes vencedoras obtiveram mais processos ofensivos de 2 pontos (35,3% vs. 30,6%), 3+ pontos (14,7% vs. 10,8%) e menos processos 0 ponto (28,5% vs. 35,0%) com p < 0,05. Na comparação entre equipes superiores e inferiores, foi encontrado que a classificação 3+ pontos não demonstrou diferença significativa, como no cenário das partidas. Com relação aos rebotes, foi encontrada diferença significativa para todas as categorias analisadas nas partidas; no campeonato foi identificada diferença apenas na categoria sem rebote. Os locais de finalização do ataque demonstraram significância no campeonato, com as equipes superiores apresentando um maior volume de ações na região mais próxima da cesta. Os resultados encontrados demonstram que a finalização ao alvo é o principal atrator do jogo, com a classificação 2 pontos sendo o principal balizador de sucesso. As flutuações mais relevantes são representadas pelas classificações sem finalização e 3+ pontos. Tal ferramenta demonstrou valia para a compreensão da auto-organização do basquetebol e apresenta uma nova possibilidade de analisar o jogo. Acreditamos que pode servir como uma análise diagnóstica que auxilie no processo jogo, análise e treinamento para um melhor entendimento do jogo de basquetebol em diferentes contextos.
Title in English
Self-organization of the basketball game: system fluctuations and their influences
Keywords in English
Basketball
Dynamic systems
Game analysis
Offensive processes
Abstract in English
Due to the dynamism of the events during their matches, team sports must be understood as complex and dynamic systems. Thus, the goal of this research was to understand the self-organization of the basketball game, through a classification based on the end of the offensive processes. All male basketball matches of the 2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro were analyzed. The analysis protocol was based on game action variables and subsequent classification of the completion/finish of each offensive process: Not throw (offensive process that didn't generate shot to the basket), 0 points (offensive process that didn't generate points), 1 point (offensive process generating 1 point), 2 points (offensive process generating 2 points), 3+ points (offensive process generating 3 or more than points). Rebounds, location of attack completion, match status and duration of attacks were also investigated. The chi-square test was used to compare the frequency of offensive actions and offensive process. T test was used to compare winning team's vs teams losers and top team's vs lower teams. The winning teams had more offensive processes of 2 points (35.3% vs. 30.6%), 3+ points (14.7% vs. 10.8%) and less 0 points (28.5% vs. 35.0%) with p <0.05. When comparing upper and lower teams, the classification 3+ points showed no significant difference, as in the scenario of the matches. About rebounds, significant difference was found for all categories analyzed in the matches. However, in the championship a difference was identified only in the category without rebound. Location of attack completion were only significant in the championship with the top teams presenting a greater volume of attacks in the region closest to the basket. The results found demonstrate that finishing the basket is the main attractor of the game with the classification 2 points being the main marker of success. The most relevant fluctuations are represented by the classifications Not throw and 3+ points. This tool has demonstrated value to the understanding of the self-organization of basketball and presents a new possibility to analyze the game. We believe it is a diagnostic analysis that helps in the process: match, analysis and training for a better understanding of the game of basketball in different contexts.