Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.108.2023.tde-23062023-104208
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Fitaroni Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Toldrá, Rosé Colom (President)
Almeida, Maria Helena Morgani de
Coutinho, Gilma Corrêa
Title in Portuguese
O processo de elaboração e efetivação da alta de usuários de um centro especializado em reabilitação de média complexidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta do Paciente
Cuidado
Equipe Multiprofissional
Pessoas com Deficiência
Reabilitação
Rede de Atenção à Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Rede de Cuidados à Pessoa com Deficiência tem por finalidade a ampliação do acesso e a qualificação do atendimento às pessoas com deficiência no Sistema Único de Saúde. Os Centros Especializados em Reabilitação são considerados os pontos de atenção da rede responsáveis pela maior oferta de ações de reabilitação. Um dos aspectos críticos apontados na atenção em saúde da pessoa com deficiência é o processo de elaboração e efetivação da alta. Objetivo: Conhecer e analisar o processo de elaboração e efetivação de alta de usuários, como parte da coordenação do cuidado, em um Centro Especializado em Reabilitação na cidade de São Paulo. Método: Pesquisa qualitativa de caráter exploratória e descritiva, desenvolvida a partir da aplicação de questionário individual semiestruturado, por meio de entrevista, com a equipe profissional do Centro Especializado em Reabilitação II Jardim Campos e elaboração de diário de campo das atividades da rotina, no período de março de 2019 a abril de 2019. Utilizada para o estudo qualitativo a análise de conteúdo temática. Resultados: Participaram da pesquisa os 23 profissionais que compõem a equipe do serviço, que se caracterizam por tempo de formação e experiência profissional heterogêneas. Os dados qualitativos deram origem a cinco categorias: a alta no lugar do não cuidado; concepções e percepções sobre o processo de reabilitação, saúde pública e política em saúde; trabalho colaborativo como transformador da prática: sobre nós e sobre nós; redes de atenção à saúde e território: sobre desconexões, conexões e conectores e a alta no lugar do cuidado. Os resultados apontaram a necessidade de se compreender qual o significado da alta no processo de cuidado, pois devido a questões histórias, sociais e culturais ou a depender da forma como esse processo é organizado no serviço, a alta pode assumir um lugar de não cuidado durante a reabilitação. Evidenciou-se a importância do profissional que atua no serviço estar alinhado com as especificidades do cuidado à pessoa com deficiência, saúde pública e políticas em saúde. Identificaram-se dificultadores na organização do trabalho multiprofissional, bem como potencialidades na própria equipe para resolvê-los indicando que o uso de tecnologias assistências como a elaboração do projeto terapêutico singular e o apoio matricial podem trazer maior segurança para a elaboração da alta. Reforçou-se a articulação com a Rede de Atenção à Saúde e reconhecimento de outros equipamentos do território como de lazer e de assistência social como importantes recursos no processo de reabilitação e apoio a alta segura e qualificada. Conclusão: Destacou-se, frente aos desafios apontados pelos profissionais, atitudes e recursos que podem diminuir a representação negativa da alta como um rompimento e ressignificá-la como parte do cuidado e como meta a ser construída e alcançada durante o processo de reabilitação. Nesse sentido, para apoiar as ações profissionais, foi desenvolvido um produto educacional no formato de folder, com informações e orientações para qualificação do processo de alta, o qual pode ser utilizado como recurso prático e ferramenta de educação continuada em diferentes espaços institucionais.
Title in English
The process of assessment and discharge of users from a centre specialised in medium complexity rehabilitation
Keywords in English
Care
Disabled people
Health Care Network
Multiprofessional Team
Patient discharge
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
The Care Network for Persons with Disabilities aims to widen the access and certify care for people with disabilities on SUS (Brazils national health service network). The Centros Especializados em Reabilitação (Specialised Rehabilitation Centres) are considered the points of care in the network responsible for the most numerous offers of rehabilitation services. One of the aspects commonly pointed out as critical in health care is the process of elaborating and carrying out the discharge, due to gaps during the out in the process of monitoring users in rehabilitation centres, causing insecurity amongst professionals within that process. Objective: The purpose of this study is aimed at analysing and understanding how the process of assessments and effecting discharge of users occurs, as part of the coordination of care at the Specialised Rehabilitation Centre in the city of São Paulo. Method: An exploratory and qualitative methodology was employed, developed from the application of semi-structured individual questionnaires, through interviews, with the professional team of the Centro Especializado em Reabilitação II Jardim Campos, and the preparation of a field diary of routine activities, from March 2019 to April de 2019. For data analysis, Thematic Analysis was used. Results: All the 23 professionals who make up the multidisciplinary team participated in the research, who have heterogeneous characteristics, training time and professional experience. Qualitative data gave rise to five categories: discharge in place of non-care; conceptions and perceptions about the rehabilitation process, public health and health policy; collaborative work as a transformer of practice: about us and about us; health care networks and territory: about disconnections, connections and connectors and the discharge in place of care. The results pointed to the need to further understand the meaning of discharge in the care process, because due to historical, social and cultural issues, or depending on the way them said process is organised, discharge can assume a place of non-care during rehabilitation. It became evident the importance of adequate awareness among the rehabilitation centre professionals in regard to disabled persons specific needs in relation to rehabilitation, public health and health policies. The study has identified difficulties in the organisation of the multidisciplinary work; it has also encountered potential in the role of the team of professionals to find solutions, indicating that the use of assistive technologies such as the elaboration of the Singular Therapeutic Project and the matrix support can bring greater security for the elaboration of the discharge. The articulation with the Health Care Network was reinforced and recognition of other equipment in the territory, such as leisure and social assistance, as important resources in the rehabilitation process and support for safe and qualified discharge. Conclusion: In face of the challenges pointed out by the professionals, certain procedures and resources stood out as particularly effective in reducing the negative perception of discharge, moving away from an idea of disruption to understand it as part of health care and a goal to be built and achieved during the rehabilitation process. In this sense, to support professional actions, an educational product was developed in the form of a folder, with information and guidelines for qualifying the discharge process, which can be used as a practical resource and continuing education tool in different institutional spaces.