Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.108.2018.tde-17052018-142437
Document
Author
Full name
Marcele Yumi Sakai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Frias, Antônio Carlos (President)
Fonseca, Graciela Soares
Junqueira, Simone Rennó
Martins, Julie Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Diálogos com os profissionais do Programa Saúde na Escola: potencialidades e fragilidades de uma experiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Intersetorial
Pesquisa qualitativa
Saúde Escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa analisar as percepções, vivências e experiências dos profissionais da saúde e da educação envolvidos no Programa Saúde da Escola (PSE) do Município de Guarulhos (SP), incluindo a pesquisadora. Pela saúde, foram entrevistados 10 profissionais da Unidade Saúde da Família (USF) (gerente, enfermeira, auxiliar de enfermagem, três agentes comunitárias com maior tempo de serviço na Unidade, além de nutricionista, assistente-social, educador físico e psicóloga que atuam no Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF) da Unidade; da pesquisadora, foi utilizado o diário de campo. Pela educação, foram entrevistados os profissionais da Escola da Prefeitura de Guarulhos (EPG) escolhida, sendo 6 da gestão (supervisora, diretor, vice-diretora, coordenadora pedagógica, assistente de gestão e agente escolar) e mais 9 educadoras, selecionadas segundo amostra intencional (maior tempo de contato com PSE e tempo de trabalho na escola). Foram propostas entrevistas individualizadas, com 6 questões abertas que nortearam as conversas, no local de trabalho do entrevistado. Para analisar o conteúdo das falas, foi escolhida um método qualitativo da Hermenêutica-Dialética. Como resultado notou-se que a presença constante da coordenadora em todos os grupos, no planejamento e nas conversas pode ter sugestionado um viés mais positivo na educação e mais negativo na saúde, pois nesta não há reuniões e encontros. A grande maioria não participa das ações nas escolas e não entende a sua função e importância no programa. Pelas quatro categorias criadas concluem-se que há falhas a serem trabalhadas, mas se houver mais momentos de compartilhamento entre os profissionais, seja na Saúde quanto na Educação e ações de formação (educação continuada), haverá uma melhora nas relações intersetoriais e trabalho multiprofissional. Foi proposto um encarte para ajudar na criação de estratégias para consolidar as ações dos profissionais, para melhorar a padronização das ações e de continuidade do programa.
Title in English
Dialogies with the professionals of the Health in the School Program: potentialities and weaknesses of an experience
Keywords in English
Intersectoral collaboration
Qualitative research
School Health
Abstract in English
The present study aims to analyze the perceptions, experiences and experiences of health and education professionals involved in the School Health Program (PSE) of the Municipality of Guarulhos (SP), including the researcher. For health, 10 professionals from the Family Health Unit (USF) (manager, nurse, nursing assistant, three community agents with a longer period of service in the Unit, as well as a nutritionist, social worker, physical educator and psychologist In the education, the professionals of the chosen School of the City of Guarulhos (EPG) were interviewed, being 6 of the management (supervisor, director, assistant coordinator, pedagogical coordinator, management assistant and school agent) and 9 other educators, selected according to an intentional sample (longer time of contact with PSE and working time in school). Individualized interviews were proposed, with 6 open questions that guided the In order to analyze the content of the speeches, a qualitative method of Dialectic Hermeneutics was chosen. it was noted that the constant presence of the coordinator in all groups, in planning and in conversations may have suggested a more positive bias in education and more negative health, since there are no meetings and meetings. The vast majority do not participate in school actions and do not understand their role and importance in the program. For the four categories created it is concluded that there are flaws to be worked out, but if there are more moments of sharing among the professionals, whether in Health or Education and training actions (continuous education), there will be an improvement in intersectoral relations and multiprofessional work. An insert was proposed to assist in the creation of strategies to consolidate the actions of professionals, to improve standardization of actions and continuity of the program.