Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.108.2016.tde-12122016-100948
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio José da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia (President)
Costa, Eliane Silvia
Morato, Henriette Tognetti Penha
Ramalho, Simone Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Políticas e práticas de saúde: experiências e narrativas na atenção básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe social
Política
Práticas de saúde
Preconceito de raça
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo indagar e refletir sobre experiências que expressam preconceitos de raça e classe social nas práticas de saúde na cidade de São Paulo. Como recursos metodológicos este trabalho apoia-se nos conceitos de experiência e narrativa de Walter Benjamin e nos pressupostos metodológicos de Jessé Souza acerca da dimensão institucional A narrativa autobiográfica é utilizada como recurso para apresentar cenários subjetivo e coletivo da sociabilidade nacional. Para o desenvolvimento da reflexão resgatou-se a formação das instituições que colaboraram na produção e reprodução das fontes identitárias do Estado-nação, os atores sociais envolvidos, os debates e as ideias que construíram a forma peculiar e naturalizada de autopercepção enquanto povo, no âmbito nacional e paulistano. Na qualidade de trabalho bibliográfico, explora o impacto das ideologias no cotidiano da saúde, procurando entender as realidades como se apresentam numa perspectiva Ética e Política.
Title in English
Politics and health practices: experiences and narratives of the primary healthcare
Keywords in English
Health practices
Politics
Public Health
Racism
Social class
Abstract in English
The present work aims to reflect and raise questions upon experiences that express race and social prejudice within health practices in the city of São Paulo. As methodological resources, this work relies on the concepts of experience and narrative by Walter Benjamin and on methodological assumptions about the institutional dimension by Jessé de Souza. The autobiographical narrative is used as a resource to present the subjective and collective scenarios of the national sociability. To enroot the reflection, the formation of the institutions that collaborated to the production and reproduction of the identitary sources of the State-nation, the evolved social players, the debates and ideas that built the peculiar and naturalized way of self perception as a people, both in national and local ambits, were recovered. As a bibliographical work, it explores the impacts of ideologies in the healthcare system, seeking to understand realities as they present themselves in Ethical and Political perspectives.