Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.108.2018.tde-05112018-095430
Document
Author
Full name
Lucy Talita da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Eucenir Fredini (President)
Akerman, Marco
Nicolau, Stella Maris
Pasquim, Heitor Martins
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família para a discussão dos modelos assistenciais na Atenção Primária à Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Educação Continuada
Políticas Públicas de Saúde
Saúde da Família
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: identificar os modelos assistenciais desenvolvidos pelas equipes dos Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família (NASF) em uma região do interior de São Paulo. Métodos empregados: Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa realizada através de estudo de caso em quatro municípios da mesorregião de Ribeirão Preto - SP. Como métodos de pesquisa foram utilizados entrevista aberta e questionário semiestruturado. A definição dos sujeitos de pesquisa foi realizada por amostragem por conveniência. Os dados sobre o perfil sociodemográfico e perfil profissional foram tabulados com o auxílio de planilhas eletrônicas. Para o estudo das informações coletadas nas entrevistas abertas foi utilizado o método de análise de conteúdo. Resultados e discussões: Participaram do estudo 29 sujeitos, sendo destes quatro com cargos de gestão, seis profissionais do NASF e 19 profissionais da Estratégias de Saúde da Família (ESF), sendo estes médicos, enfermeiros, técnicos de enfermagem, agentes comunitários de saúde e psicólogo. 82,1% dos sujeitos está pela primeira vez vinculado à Atenção Básica e todos os profissionais do NASF estavam pela primeira vez na área de saúde da família. Foram constatados dificuldades e desafios para consolidação do trabalho do NASF e até mesmo da ESF na região, que apresenta fraca orientação à Atenção Primária à Saúde, com predomínio dos modelos médico e sanitário. Com isso, identificou-se a demanda e a necessidade de Educação Permanente (EP) na região, em que há poucas ofertas públicas de ensino, como uma possível alternativa para reflexões dos profissionais sobre o próprio trabalho. Tal fato resultou na construção de uma proposta de EP como produto desta pesquisa, que será apresentada para a Diretoria Regional de Saúde para ser realizada através de parceria da pesquisadora com a instituição. A proposta de EP visa ampliar e implantar o uso de ferramentas propostas pelo Ministério da Saúde e identificadas por diferentes autores como meios de promoção de saúde pautados na integralidade. Conclusões: O NASF reproduz o modelo assistencial já instituído a partir de uma leitura biomédica ou sanitarista, seja por falta de conhecimento sobre o tema ou por falta de apoio das gestões locais. Assim, tornou-se uma estratégia municipal para ampliação da rede de assistência especializada com financiamento do Ministério da Saúde e é utilizado para este fim, sem estar orientado pela lógica do apoio matricial. Embora a criação da modalidade 3 do NASF tenha possibilitado a implantação dessas equipes em pequenos municípios, e que a proposta favoreça mudanças parciais nos serviços municipais de saúde, isso ainda é insuficiente diante da variedade e complexidade da Atenção Básica. Portanto, repensar o modelo, o financiamento de saúde e a formação desses profissionais é relevante para a transformação do cenário de saúde. Dessa forma, a EP dos trabalhadores da saúde surge como alternativa para o abismo entre a formação acadêmica e a prática em saúde, contribuindo para a viabilização e implementação de ações e projetos concomitantes às propostas do SUS.
Title in English
Contributions of the Family Health Support Center to the discussion of care models in primary healthcare
Keywords in English
Continuing Education
Family Health
Primary Healthcare
Public Health Policies
Abstract in English
Objective: this study aims to identify care models used by teams of the Family Health Support Centers (NASF) in a region from the countryside of the São Paulo State. Methods: this is a qualitative research performed with study cases in four municipalities from the Brazilian mesoregion Ribeirão Preto - SP. Open interviews and semi-structured questionnaires were used as research methods. The definition of the research subjects was made by sampling for convenience. Data regarding the sociodemographic profile were tabulated using spreadsheets. As for the information collected in the open interviews, the content analysis method was used. Results and discussions: 29 subjects took part of the study, in which four have management positions, six are professionals from the NASF and 19 are professionals from the Family Health Strategy (ESF), being doctors, nurses, nursing technicians and psychologists. 82.1% of the subjects are for the first time linked to the Basic Healthcare and all professionals from the NASF are also for the first time in the family health area. Difficulties and challenges to the consolidation of the NASF's work have been found as well, as it presents a weak orientation to the primary healthcare, with the predominance of the medical and sanitary models. In this way, the demand and necessity of continuing education in the region have been identified as an alternative to the professionals' reflections on their own works, as there are few public offers of education available. So, this resulted in a Continuing Education Proposition as a product of this research, that will be presented to the Regional Health Board to be realized by a partnership between the researcher and the institution. The continuing education proposition consists of the enlargement and implantation of tools proposed by the Brazilian Ministry of Health and that are identified by different authors in the literature as means of health promotion based on integrality. Conclusions: the NASF reproduces the care model already instituted by a medical or sanitary reading, being it because of the lack of knowledge regarding the theme or by the lack of support by local management. In this way, it seems to have become municipal strategies to the enlarge the specialized healthcare network using funds from the Ministry of Health, which is used to this end, but not being oriented by the matrixial support logic. Although the creation of the NASF 3 modality have allowed the implantation of these teams in small municipalities, and its proposition lead to partial changes in municipal healthcare services, this is still insufficient due to the variety and complexity of the Basic Healthcare. So, rethinking the model, health funding and formation of these professionals is relevant to the transformation of the health scenario. In this way, the continuing education of the health professionals is an alternative to the abyss between academic training and health practice, contributing to the feasibility and implementation of actions and projects concomitants to the Unified Health System (SUS) proposals.