Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.108.2022.tde-03082022-082733
Document
Author
Full name
Marcello Daminello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Toldrá, Rosé Colom (President)
Leonello, Valéria Marli
Lico, Fátima Madalena de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Práticas colaborativas interprofissionais: potências e desafios em uma unidade básica de saúde tradicional
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Colaboração
Equipe Multiprofissional
Integralidade em Saúde
Práticas em Saúde
Unidade Básica de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) apresenta atributos que lhe conferem complexidade, destacando-se a busca pela integralidade do cuidado em saúde, dada a diversidade e amplitude das necessidades dos usuários e do território. Para obtenção de qualidade do cuidado na APS, conforme preconizado pelo SUS, torna-se fundamental a implementação de práticas colaborativas interprofissionais. O estudo teve como objetivo identificar e analisar as potências e os desafios para o desenvolvimento de práticas colaborativas na perspectiva interprofissional em uma unidade básica de saúde (UBS) tradicional da cidade de São Paulo. Foi utilizada metodologia de pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, caracterizada como estudo exploratório, descritivo, retrospectivo, a partir de análise documental de atividades desenvolvidas, com base na prática interprofissional e prospectivo, com realização de grupo focal remoto com profissionais da UBS em estudo. Os dados coletados foram organizados e analisados através da análise de conteúdo com base na análise temática. Os resultados demonstraram evidências de potências e desafios da prática colaborativa interprofissional. Com relação às potências, verificou-se que o trabalho interprofissional promoveu o aumento de possibilidade de construção do cuidado baseado na integralidade, permitindo que uma variedade de tecnologias fosse mobilizada e articulada, favorecendo a resolutividade com ampliação do olhar e atenção centrada na pessoa e não somente em sintomas e doenças. Possibilitou aos profissionais a divisão de responsabilidades e angústias, evitando o isolamento e a sobrecarga de trabalho, a ampliação do olhar e da escuta com compreensão de outras dimensões do cuidado. Constatou-se que o ambiente de trabalho colaborativo se mostrou gratificante e estimulante, oportunizou fluidez e trocas entre os profissionais, favorecendo a aprendizagem mútua, a articulação e a integração dos diferentes saberes. Quanto às dificuldades, o estudo possibilitou identificar uma cultura entre usuários de busca do acolhimento como um pronto atendimento, com expectativas de respostas rápidas com foco em tecnologias biomédicas e consultas com especialistas, o que dificulta a longitudinalidade, a predominância de metas quantitativas individuais, que ocupam as agendas e dificultam a manutenção de espaços de diálogo e de compartilhamento; a falta de apoio e estabilidade de diretrizes da gestão e a carência de investimento na formação pessoal e profissional dos trabalhadores. Embora tenha sido atribuído dificuldades de origem microssocial, como a falta de espaços de comunicação e macrossocial como o predomínio de metas quantitativas individuais baseadas em indicadores biomédicos, destaca-se no estudo a importância do engajamento e do apoio dos profissionais da equipe como elemento primordial para a superação dos desafios e manutenção do trabalho interprofissional na APS. Nesse sentido, para apoiar os profissionais, tanto em seus locais de trabalho como em propostas de ações da educação permanente em saúde, foi construído um produto educacional no formato de um áudio vídeo, o qual pode ser utilizado como ferramenta para estimular o desenvolvimento e aprimoramento de estratégias com ênfase em práticas colaborativas interprofissionais na rotina dos serviços.
Title in English
Interprofessional collaborative practices: strengths and challenges in a traditional basic health unit
Keywords in English
Basic Health Unit
Collaboration
Health Comprehensiveness
Health Practices
Multiprofessional Team
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
Primary Health Care (PHC) has attributes that give it complexity, highlighting the search for comprehensive health care given the diversity and breadth of the needs of users and the territory. and the comprehensiveness that is essential in the construction of health care with the provision of services based on prevention, promotion, healing and rehabilitation with intersectoriality considering the diversity and breadth of the needs of users and the territory. For the execution and obtaining of quality of care in PHC, the implementation of interprofessional collaborative practice becomes essential. The study aimed to identify and analyze the strengths and challenges for the development of collaborative practices from an interprofessional perspective in a traditional Basic Health Unit in the city of São Paulo. A qualitative research methodology was used, characterized as an exploratory, descriptive, retrospective study based on document analysis of activities developed based on interprofessional and prospective practice, with a remote focus group with professionals from the basic health unit under study. The collected data were organized and analyzed through content analysis based on thematic analysis. The results showed evidence of the strengths and challenges of interprofessional collaborative practice. Regarding the strenghts, it was found that the interprofessional work promoted an increase in the possibility of building care based on comprehensiveness allowing a variety of technologies to be mobilized and articulated, favoring resoluteness with a broader view and person-centered attention and not only in symptoms and diseases. It enabled professionals to share responsibilities and anxieties, avoiding isolation and work overload, the expansion of looking and listening with understanding of other dimensions of care. It was found that the collaborative work environment proved to be rewarding and stimulating it provided fluidity and exchanges between professionals, favoring mutual learning, articulation and integration of different knowledge. As for the difficulties, the study made it possible to identify the a culture among users of seeking reception as an emergency care, presenting expectations for fast responses with a focus on biomedical technologies and consultations with experts making longitudinality difficult, the predominance of individual quantitative targets occupying agendas and making it difficult to maintain spaces for dialogue and sharing, the lack of support and stability of management guidelines and the personal and professional training of workers. It was concluded that although difficulties of microsocial origin have been attributed, such as the lack of communication spaces and macrosocial as the predominance of individual quantitative targets based on biomedical indicators, the importance of engagement and support of team professionals is highlighted as a key element for overcoming challenges and maintaining interprofessional work in primary health care. In this sense, to support professionals, both in their workplaces and in proposals for continuing education in health, an educational product was built in the format of an audio video, which can be used as a tool to stimulate the development and improvement of strategies. with emphasis on interprofessional collaborative practices in the routine of services.