Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-30052019-095511
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Santos de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Raul Miguel Freitas de (President)
Ferreira, Gustavo Assed
Lehfeld, Lucas de Souza
Passador, Claudia Souza
Title in Portuguese
As novas tecnologias no controle da Administração Pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle da Administração Pública
Novas Tecnologias
Rede de controle
Sociedade em Rede
TICs
Abstract in Portuguese
As novas tecnologias moldaram a sociedade atual e são fatores chave no aprimoramento do controle da Administração Pública. Com base em uma linha jurídico-sociológica, a análise da evolução do próprio Estado demonstra a elevação da função do controle. Assim, o estudo considera o conceito e possibilidades de abrangência do termo dentro desse cenário, bem como suas classificações mais relevantes para os objetivos propostos. Com o panorama do sistema de controle no país são identificados os dilemas atuais que obstam o controle no nível que dele se espera. Como elo com as novas tecnologias, a obra de Manuel Castells é referencial por apresentar os impactos que conduziram à sociedade em rede. A morfologia das redes já foi identificada na prática como forma de organização social, e não há óbice para sua implementação no controle da Administração Pública, com o emprego de ferramentas tecnológicas. As deduções são aplicadas à Plataforma de Acompanhamento de Licitações Públicas (PALP), iniciativa que simboliza o potencial transformador das novas tecnologias no controle da Administração Pública.
Title in English
New technologies and control of public administration
Keywords in English
Control network
Control of Public Administration
Network Society
New technologies
TICs
Abstract in English
The new technologies have shaped the current society and are key factors in order to improve the control of Public Administration. Based on a juridical-sociological study, the analysis of the evolution of the State itself demonstrates the growth of the control function. Thus, this study considers the concept and scope of the term control, as well as its most relevant classifications, considering the proposed objectives. Taking into account the situation of control system in the country, the current dilemmas that obstruct the control at the optimum level are identified. As a link with the new technologies, the work of Manuel Castells is referential for presenting the impacts that led to the network society. The morphology of the networks has already been identified as a form of social organization, and there is no obstacle to its implementation in the control of the Public Administration, with the use of technological tools. The results are applied to the Plataforma de Acompanhamento de Licitações Públicas (PALP), an initiative that symbolizes the transformative potential of new technologies in the control of Public Administration.