Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-29052019-151118
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Augusto Roque Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Cristina Godoy Bernardo de (President)
Beçak, Rubens
Hirata, Alessandro
Quintiliano, Leonardo David
Title in Portuguese
A filosofia política de Marx na Crítica da filosofia do direito de Hegel
Keywords in Portuguese
concepção da história
Estado
Feuerbach
Filosofia
Hegel
Idealismo
Marx
Materialismo
sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo pretende expor os fundamentos filosóficos e os conceitos políticos e sociais de um dos textos mais incompreendidos de Marx, a Crítica da Filosofia do Direito de Hegel. No capítulo I, iremos expor o estudo de dois grandes filósofos do século XX, Lukács e Althusser, nos quais são apresentadas posições opostas quanto ao nosso objeto. No segundo capítulo, trataremos do contexto real e ideológico do surgimento da Crítica de 1843, e demonstraremos a proximidade e o distanciamento de Marx tanto em relação a Hegel quanto à Feuerbach. No capítulo III, demostraremos que, ao lado dos fundamentos materialistas, da crítica aos universais especulativos da filosofia hegeliana e da crítica à inversão entre Estado e sociedade civil nessa filosofia - para Marx, a sociedade civil é o sujeito do Estado, em oposição a Hegel - há uma concepção da práxis social idealista, uma dialética da evolução da consciência popular, que fundamenta a resolução das contradições da sociedade moderna proposta por Marx, a "verdadeira democracia". Como a sociedade civil corresponde à essa práxis, não poderíamos estar diante de seu conceito marxista. Não há o conceito de classes marxista na Crítica de 1843. Há, por outro lado, uma concepção atomística da sociedade civil. Tampouco poderia haver o conceito marxista de Estado: aqui, é o Estado real - não o Estado moderno, existente - identificado à universalidade. O que não há na Crítica é a concepção da atividade material que é o núcleo do marxismo. Por fim, concluímos tratar a Crítica de 1843 de um texto de transição, o que nos remete a uma concepção do desenvolvimento intelectual marcada por continuidades e descontinuidades, essas, entretanto, determinadas pelas continuidades e descontinuidades do próprio desenvolvimento histórico real.
Title in English
The political philosophy of Marx in Critique of Hegel's philosophy of right
Keywords in English
Civil Society
Conception of History
Feuerbach
Hegel
Idealism
Marx
Materialism
Philosophy
State
Abstract in English
This study aims to expose the philosophical foundations and political and social concepts of one of Marx's most misunderstood texts, the Critique of Hegel's Philosophy of Right. In chapter I, we present the study of two great twentieth-century philosophers, Lukács and Althusser, which have opposing views regarding our object. In the second chapter, we deal with the real and ideological context of the emergence of the Critique of 1843, and we demonstrate the proximity and the distance of Marx from Hegel and Feuerbach. In chapter III, we demonstrate that alongside materialist foundations, criticism of the speculative universal of Hegelian philosophy, and, criticism of the inversion between state and civil society in this philosophy - for Marx, opposed to Hegel, civil society is the subject of the state - there is a conception of idealistic social praxis, a dialectic of the evolution of popular consciousness, which underlies the resolution of the contradiction of modern society proposed by Marx, the "true democracy." It does not arise because of the material movement, of the class struggle, but as a product of the dialectic referred before, although it represents, in front of the young Hegelians, an advance: the "true democracy" is the defense of a real revolution, that overthrow the modern state and civil society. As civil society corresponds to this praxis, we could not be in the face of its Marxist concept. There is no concept of Marxist classes in the Critique of 1843. There is, on the other hand, an atomistic conception of civil society. Nor could there be the Marxist concept of State: here, it is the real state - not the modern, existing state - identified with universality. What is not in Criticism is the conception of material activity that is the core of Marxism. Finally, we conclude that the Critique of 1843 is a transitional text, which leads us to a conception of intellectual development marked by continuities and discontinuities, which, however, are determined by the continuities and discontinuities of actual historical development.