Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-20062018-150949
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Jair Aparecido (President)
Almeida, Victor Hugo de
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de
Targa, Maria Inês Corrêa de Cerqueira César
Title in Portuguese
Sistema híbrido de gestão de conflitos e o direito individual do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Concepção ampliada de justiça
Conflitos metajurídicos
Direito individual do trabalho
Gestão cooperativa de conflitos
Reunião de orientação facilitadora
Sistema híbrido
Abstract in Portuguese
A concepção ampliada de acesso à justiça e o impacto dos mecanismos de processamento de conflitos na construção do Estado Democrático de Direito compõem a temática de fundo deste trabalho. A partir de 2010, o impulso aos meios não adversariais de gestão de conflitos (potencialmente mais satisfatórios, a depender das características da disputa, pessoas envolvidas e histórico do relacionamento) tomou corpo de verdadeira política pública no Brasil, e está formalmente representado no microssistema legal formado pela Resolução nº 125 de 2010 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ), pelo Código de Processo Civil (CPC); e pela Lei nº 13.140/15, normatização que, no entanto, não abrange os conflitos e o Judiciário trabalhistas. Em um país marcado por gritante desigualdade econômica, social e educacional, e pelo reiterado descumprimento da legislação trabalhista, a introdução de mecanismos consensuais de solução de conflitos (privados ou não), apesar de todas as vantagens apontadas pela doutrina especializada (inclusive de índole psicossocial e não apenas para a redução de processos), toma contornos densos nesta seara. Teme-se que a introdução desses mecanismos, menos "rígidos" sob o aspecto da efetivação do direito material discutido (paradigma positivo), represente mais uma porta para a precarização dos direitos individuais trabalhistas, os quais, em razão do caráter redistributivo, instrumentalizam a concretização de um interesse público: a promoção de justiça social. Mesmo diante dessa advertência e sem perde-la de vista, fixamos como hipótese de pesquisa a insuficiência do sistema de justiça trabalhista quanto a mecanismos aptos à promoção da autocomposição (sobretudo nos conflitos metajurídicos), e que não descuidassem, concomitantemente, do papel redistributivo do Direito do Trabalho e das peculiaridades da respectiva relação. A partir disso, investigamos possibilidades para o aperfeiçoando do que denominamos sistema híbrido de gestão de conflitos e, consequentemente, da cultura de gestão cooperativa de conflitos. Para tanto, esta pesquisa se valeu de duas etapas: uma teórica e outra prática. Na pesquisa teórica, apresentamos as teorias e normas sobre os meios não adversarias de solução de conflitos, as características e funções dos direitos trabalhistas no Estado Democrático de Direito, o atual sistema de justiça trabalhista, bem como as principais polêmicas envolvidas na matéria. Na pesquisa prática, testamos um procedimento não adversarial com traços particulares em comparação aos regulados no Brasil, e buscamos integrar a perspectiva das próprias partes à sua avaliação, via investigação de motivação e de opinião. Colhidos os dados por meio de questionários, e interpretados à luz da pesquisa teórica, formulamos inferências e passamos à fase propositiva do estudo. Nesta, propomos parâmetros para a sistematização de um mecanismo autocompositivo diferenciado para a Justiça do Trabalho, o qual denominamos reunião de orientação facilitadora. Tal mecanismo, inspirado simultaneamente na mediação, conciliação e intervenção neutra de terceiros (portanto não absolutamente original, consentimos) é sugerido para o tratamento preferencial de conflitos de índole metajurídica acentuada (comum em contratos marcados por maior proximidade entre empregador e empregado, como vínculo doméstico e o estabelecido com pequenas empresas), em relação aos quais detectamos a maior necessidade de aperfeiçoamento do sistema de justiça trabalhista.
Title in English
Hybrid conflict management system and the individual labor law
Keywords in English
Conflict management culture
Expanded conception of Justice
Facilitating orientation meeting
Hybrid system
Individual labor law
Meta-juridical conflicts
Abstract in English
The expanded concept of access to justice and the impact of the mechanisms of conflicts processing in the construction of the Democratic State of Law constitute the underlying theme of this project work. From 2010, the drive to non-adversarial means of conflict management (potentially more satisfactory, depending on the nature of the dispute, on the people involved and on the relationship history) took shape of real public policy in Brazil, which is formally represented in the legal system composed by the Resolution nº 125 of 2010 of the National Justice Council (NJC), by the Civil Procedure Code (CPC); and by the Act nº 13.140/15, standardization which, however, does not cover the conflicts or the Labor Courts. In a country known by an outstanding economic, social and educational inequality, and by the repeated non-compliance with the labor legislation, the introduction of consensual mechanisms of conflict resolution (may they be private or not), despite all the advantages pointed out by specialized doctrine (including of psychosocial nature and not only to the reduction of processes), may assume a dense perspective in this context. It is feared that the introduction of such mechanisms, which are less "strict" under the light of implementation of the substantive law discussed (positive paradigm), may represent another door to the uncertainty of the individual labor rights, which, due to the redistributive nature, leading onto the accomplishment of an element of public concern: the promotion of social justice. Even taking this warning into account and without losing sight of it, we set as a research hypothesis the failure of the labor justice system with regard to the mechanisms which are capable to promote self-conciliation (especially in meta-juridical conflicts), and without neglect, at the same time, to the redistributive role of the labor law and the peculiarities of their relation. From this point onwards, we investigate possibilities for improving what we call hybrid system of conflict management and, consequently, the cooperative conflict management culture. To this end, this study relied on two steps: a theoretical one and a practical one. On the theoretical stage of the research, we present the theories and rules about the non-adversarial means of solving conflicts, the features and functions of labor rights in the Democratic State of Law, the current Labor Justice System, as well as the main controversies involved in this matter. Regarding the practical stage of the research, we tested a non-adversarial procedure with specific traits in comparison to the ones regulated in Brazil, and we seek to integrate the perspective of the parties themselves to its evaluation, through the investigation of motivation and opinion. Once the data were collected through questionnaires, and interpreted in the light of the theoretical research, we formulate inferences and proceeded hypothesis-setting proposition stage of the study. At this juncture, we suggest parameters for the systematization of a conciliating mechanism to the Labor Courts, which we define as facilitating orientation guidance meeting. This mechanism, simultaneously inspired in mediation, conciliation and neutral thirdparty intervention (so not quite original, we consent) is suggested for the preferential treatment of conflicts of meta-juridical marked nature (common in contracts characterized by greater proximity between employer and employee, such as domestic bond and the one established at small businesses), for which we have detected the greatest need for improvement of the Labor Justice System.