Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-10092021-171312
Document
Author
Full name
Ramon Antunes Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Aieta, Vânia Siciliano
Gaspardo, Murilo
Mezzaroba, Orides
Title in Portuguese
A realização da democracia participativa no Brasil: análise dos portais e-Cidadania e e-Democracia como mecanismos institucionais de participação democrática
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia participativa
E-democracia
Participação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se debruça sobre o processo de realização da democracia participativa no Brasil, tendo como objetos de pesquisa o Portal e-Cidadania, de iniciativa do Senado Federal, e o Portal e-Democracia, de iniciativa da Câmara dos Deputados. Assim, objetiva-se determinar de que forma os Portais e-Cidadania e e-Democracia contribuem para o processo de realização da democracia participativa no Brasil. Para tanto, foram coletados dados dos Portais através de: Lei de Acesso à Informação; relatórios automaticamente gerados pela plataforma; bancos de dados do Poder Legislativo e; equipes gestora dos Portais. Procedeu-se então a uma análise qualitativa dos dados, tendo por base uma estrutura analítica constituída por elementos de teoria democrática participativa e quesitos de análise de inovações democráticas com participação popular. Tal estrutura foi composta pelos critérios: inclusão; transparência, previsibilidade e segurança jurídica; julgamento informado e efeito educativo; capacidade de transferência e; senso de eficácia política e grau de controle popular. A análise permitiu determinar, com profundidade de detalhes, de que forma cada Portal e suas ferramentas contribuem com o processo de realização da democracia participativa no Brasil. O portal e-Cidadania, apoiado em uma forte sinergia de suas ferramentas, que se complementam e retroalimentam em termos participativos, mostrou realizar boa parte dos critérios/qualidades analisados, no que pese ainda haver espaço para aprimoramento de uma vertente mais deliberativa na plataforma. O portal apresentou números de participação e contribuições significativos que incluem, dentre outras, consultas populares com milhões de votos e proposições legislativas, advindas do Programa, que tramitam no Senado. O e-Democracia, por sua vez, apresentou formas e mecanismos de atuação com enfoque mais deliberativo, consubstanciados em espaços de debates e diálogo presentes na maioria de suas ferramentas. O Portal apresentou dificuldade em realizar alguns critérios de análise de matriz participativa que, juntamente com a lógica e mecânica de participação de suas ferramentas, são importantes variáveis que influem nos números e níveis de participatividade observados, menores que do e-Cidadania. Apesar disso, destaca-se o bom desempenho do Portal no que tange a critérios relacionado à reflexos do efeito educativo da participação e também excepcional capacidade de transferência para outros contextos que originalmente projetada a operar. Conclui-se que, as duas plataformas, cada qual à sua forma e com diferentes enfoques, contribuem para o processo de realização da democracia participativa no Brasil. O e-Cidadania estabelecendo-se como um marco no âmbito da e-democracia institucional legislativa brasileira através de suas significativas contribuições e sua capacidade de realização de alguns notáveis preceitos da teoria democrática participativa. E o e- Democracia, iniciativa pioneira na área, que soma contribuições a esse processo como canal de participação disponível ao cidadão, mas que, principalmente, contribui na realização de preceitos de democracia deliberativa no Brasil.
Title in English
The realization of participatory democracy in Brazil: analysis of e-Cidadania and e-Democracia portals as institutional mechanisms for democratic participation
Keywords in English
E-democracy
Participation
Participatory democracy
Abstract in English
The present work focuses on the process of realization of participatory democracy in Brazil, having as objects of research the e-Cidadania Portal, of Federal Senate's initiative, and the e- Democracia Portal, of Chamber of Deputies' initiative. Thus, it aims to determine how the Portals e-Cidadania and e-Democracia contribute to the process of realization of participatory democracy in Brazil. For this purpose, data from the Portals were collected through: Access to Information Act; reports automatically generated by the platform; databases of the Legislative Branch and; management teams of the Portals. Then, a qualitative analysis of the data was carried out, based on an analytical framework constituted by elements of participatory democratic theory and analytical criteria of democratic innovations with popular participation. This analytical framework was composed by the following criteria: inclusiveness; transparency, predictability and legal certainty; considered judgement and educational effect; transferability and; sense of political efficacy and popular control degree. The analysis allowed to determine, with depth of detail, how each Portal and its tools contribute to the realization process of participatory democracy in Brazil. The e-Cidadania portal, supported by a strong synergy of its tools, which complement and feedback each other in participatory terms, has showed to accomplish good part of the criteria/qualities analyzed, despite there is still room for improvement of a more deliberative aspect in the platform. The portal presented significant participation numbers and contributions that include, among others, popular consultations with millions of votes and legislative proposals, coming from the Program, which are underway in the Senate. The e-Democracia, in its turn, presented forms and mechanisms of action with a more deliberative approach, consubstantiated in spaces of debate and dialogue present in most of its tools. The Portal showed difficulties in accomplishing some criteria of analysis of participatory matrix that, along with the logic and mechanics of participation of its tools, are important variables that influence the numbers and levels of participativity observed, lower than e-Cidadania's. Despite this, it stands out the good performance of the Portal with regard to criteria related to the reflexes of the educational effect of participation and also exceptional transferability to others contexts that originally designed to operate. It is concluded that the two platforms, each in its form and with different approaches, contribute to the process of realization of participatory democracy in Brazil. e-Cidadania establishing itself as a milestone within Brazilian legislative institutional e-democracy through its significant contributions and its capacity to accomplish some notable precepts of participative democratic theory. And e- Democracia, a pioneering initiative in this field, which adds contributions to this process as a channel of participation available to the citizen, but mainly that contributes to the realization of important precepts of deliberative democracy in Brazil.