Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2021.tde-10082022-120807
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Bechara Kallás
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Saad-Diniz, Eduardo (President)
Fernandes, Fernando Andrade
Oliveira, Cristina Rego de
Rodriguez, Victor Gabriel de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Telemedicina e a transformação digital da saúde no Brasil: aspectos bioéticos e problemas de imputação de responsabilidade penal
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Cirurgia robótica
Convergência de controles
Erro médico
Exercício ilegal da medicina
Imputação penal de responsabilidade
Telemedicina
Violação de segredo profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa, a partir de uma revisão narrativa de literatura e por meio da técnica da hermenêutica jurídica aplicada à teoria do delito, pretende levantar, sob o enfoque bioético, as questões de imputação penal de responsabilidade que terão lugar frente aos fenômenos sociais que decorrerão da prática da telemedicina, nova ferramenta para a prestação de cuidados de saúde. A prática, que já estava em vias de se tornar mais abrangente no Brasil, teve a ampliação de sua adoção acelerada pela pandemia de COVID-19, que apareceu como catalisadora dessa transformação, trazendo a admissão excepcional e temporária de modalidades de telemedicina no país, inclusive da teleconsulta. O fato social está acontecendo, e o sistema jurídico, por sua vez, precisará enfrentar e solucionar os novos conflitos sociais decorrentes dessa forma de atuação médica, que o provocarão a dar uma resposta jurisdicional. Será demonstrado como os dilemas bioéticos que envolvem a telemedicina influenciam na atribuição de responsabilidade penal decorrente do erro médico em teleconsulta, inclusive em situações de divergência de diagnóstico em teleinterconsulta; na violação do segredo profissional; no exercício ilegal da medicina; e na atribuição de responsabilidade penal aos agentes em cirurgia robótica. As questões de imputação de responsabilidade penal ressaltam, por sua vez, a necessidade de convergência de controles entre o direito e a bioética, para que aquele, usando desta, chegue em sua potência cognitiva para oferecer reação idônea em complexidade compatível com a sociedade. O resultado da pesquisa engloba a apresentação à comunidade científica e aos profissionais da saúde dos aspectos jurídico-penais que envolvem a telemedicina, bem como oferece soluções bioéticas aptas a auxiliarem tanto o direito na pacificação social dos conflitos, como os profissionais da saúde no uso seguro das novas tecnologias.
Title in English
Telemedicine and the digital transformation of health care in Brazil: bioethical aspects and problems of imputation of criminal liability
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Convergence of controls
Illegal practice of medicine
Imputation of criminal liability
Medical error
Robotic surgery
Telemedicine
Violation of professional secrecy
Abstract in English
This study, through a narrative review of the literature and the technique of legal hermeneutics applied to the theory of the offense, intends to raise, from a bioethical focus, the questions of criminal imputation of responsibility that will take place in the face of the social phenomena that will result from the practice of telemedicine, a new tool for the provision of health care. The adoption of such practice, which was already on its way to becoming more widespread in Brazil, was accelerated by the COVID-19 pandemic, which appeared as a catalyst for this transformation, bringing about the exceptional and temporary admission of telemedicine modalities in the country, including teleconsultation. The social fact is happening, and the legal system, in turn, will need to face and solve the new social conflicts arising from this form of medical performance, which will provoke it to give a jurisdictional answer. It will be demonstrated how the bioethical dilemmas that involve telemedicine influence the criminal liability arising from medical error in teleconsultation, including situations of divergent diagnosis in teleinterconsultation; in the violation of professional secrecy; in the illegal exercise of medicine; and in the criminal liability of the actors in robotic surgery. The questions of the imputation of criminal responsibility highlight, in turn, the need for convergence of controls between the law and bioethics, to the law reach its cognitive power to offer a reaction suitable in complexity compatible with society. The result of the study includes the presentation to the scientific community and health professionals of the legal-penal aspects involving telemedicine, as well as offering bioethical solutions capable of helping both the law in the social pacification of conflicts and health professionals in the safe use of new technologies.