Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-10082021-125936
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Alexandre Capelari Anselmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Cynthia Soares (President)
Jubilut, Liliana Lyra
Silva, João Carlos Jarochinski
Vedovato, Luis Renato
Title in Portuguese
A nova lei de migração brasileira nº 13.445/17 sob a perspectiva dos fluxos migratórios mistos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fluxos migratórios mistos
Lei de migração
Migração
Abstract in Portuguese
Após quase quarenta anos de vigência do Estatuto do Estrangeiro, lei nº 9.815/80, concebido sob uma lógica autoritária, pautado pela segurança nacional e pela discriminação do não nacional, em 2017 o Brasil passou a contar com um novo marco jurídico, a nova lei de migração nº 13.445/17, fundado em paradigmas diametralmente opostos, fruto de um longo trabalho conjunto, democrático e participativo entre Estado, academia e sociedade civil organizada. A nova lei sei insere num contexto de crescente globalização econômica e tecnológica, que impacta os países centrais e periféricos de maneira distinta e assimétrica, de modo que, de um lado, o capital financeiro encontra ampla liberdade para circular pelo globo e, de outro, há crescente restrição à mobilidade humana, sob o viés da ideologia da securitização. Ao lado da expansão numérica de pessoas circulando pelo globo, essa mobilidade tem se tornado cada vez mais complexa, tendo a perspectiva dos fluxos migratórios mistos ganhado relevo para compreender esse fenômeno. Dessa forma, busca-se verificar em que medida os fluxos migratórios mistos explicam a complexificação da migração na atualidade; verificar se os fluxos migratórios mistos, na articulação das novas nuances da migração forçada, oferecem risco à integridade do sistema do refúgio num contexto de restrição da migração; verificar, por fim, em que medida as disposições da nova lei de migração brasileira respondem à complexificação da migração sob a perspectiva dos fluxos mistos.
Title in English
The new Brazilian migration law n. 13.445/17 regarding mixed migration flows perspective
Keywords in English
Migration
Migration law
Mixed migration flows
Abstract in English
After almost forty years under the law n. 9.815/80 (Estatuto do Estrangeiro), conceived under an authoritarian logic, based on national security and discrimination against the non-national, Brazil have had a new legal framework (new migration law n. 13.445/17), based on diametrically opposed paradigms, as the result of a long democratic work among State, scholars and organized civil society. At the same time, in a context of growing economic and technological globalization, which impacts central and peripheral countries in an absolutely distinct and asymmetrical manners, so that, on the one hand, financial capital finds ample freedom to move around the globe and, on the other, there is a growing restriction on human mobility, under the ideology of securitization. Along with the numerical expansion of people on move around the globe, this mobility has become increasingly complex, and the perspective of mixed migratory flows has gained prominence to understand this phenomenon. Thus, we seek to verify if mixed migratory flows can explain the complexification of contemporary migration; to verify whether mixed migratory flows, in articulating the new nuances of forced migration, pose a risk to the integrity of the refuge system in a context of migration restriction; finally, to verify whether the provisions of the new Brazilian migration law can respond to the complexity of migration from the perspective of mixed flows.