Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-10082021-112924
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nojiri, Sérgio (President)
Mello, Patricia Perrone Campos
Oliveira, Fabiana Luci de
Souza, Laura Vilela e
Title in Portuguese
Estereótipos sobre transgêneros em sentenças criminais do Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo: imparcialidade e o mito do juiz racional
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisão judicial
Estereótipos
Tomada de Decisão
Transexual
Transgênero
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa pretende responder se os juízes da primeira instância do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo (TJ/SP) utilizam estereótipos sobre transexuais e travestis na fundamentação das sentenças criminais. O objetivo do trabalho é verificar e descrever criticamente os estereótipos encontrados nessas decisões judiciais. A análise de conteúdo da amostra composta por sentenças criminais em que a parte ré foi designada como "transgênero", "transexual" e/ou "travesti", disponibilizadas entre 1º de janeiro e 31 de dezembro de 2018 no banco de dados do sítio eletrônico do TJ/SP, revelou quatro categorias de estereótipos sobre transgêneros: o estereótipo da mulher que "não é de verdade"; o da travestilidade e da transexualidade como sinônimos de prostituição; o dos transgressores de gênero como criminosos e; do travesti/transexual não-confiável. Os resultados indicam que o Poder Judiciário, além de replicar as normas de sexo/gênero binárias, constitui uma instância de punição das identidades ditas divergentes, atuando, ainda que indiretamente, na criminalização e marginalização de suas condutas sociais.
Title in English
Transgender stereotypes in criminal judgments of the São Paulo Court of Justice: impartiality and the rational judge myth
Keywords in English
Decision-making
Judicial decision
Stereotypes
Transgender
Transsexuals
Abstract in English
This research aims to answer if the first instance judges of Sao Paulo Court of Justice have been using stereotypes about transsexuals and transvestites to support their criminal sentences. The aim of this paper is to verify and critically describe the stereotypes found in these court decisions. Content analysis of the sample consisting of criminal judgments in which the defendant was designated as "transgender", "transsexual" and/or "transvestite", which was available between 01.01.2018 and 12.31.2018 in the Sao Paulo Court of Justice database revealed four categories of transgender stereotypes: the stereotype of the woman who is "not really"; transvestism and transsexuality as synonyms of prostitution that of gender transgressors as criminals and; of the untrustworthy transvestite / transsexual. The results indicate that the Judiciary, besides replicating the binary sex / gender norms, it constitutes an instance of punishment of the so-called divergent identities, acting, even indirectly, in the criminalization and marginalization of their social behaviors.