Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2017.tde-07072017-163008
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Henrique Canaval Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Cristina Godoy Bernardo de (President)
Ferreira, Gustavo Assed
Albuquerque, Ana Carolina Cavalcanti de
Castro Filho, Osvaldo Alves de
Title in Portuguese
O voto na filosofia do direito de Hegel: o conceito de liberdade entre os interesses individuais e coletivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado
Filosofia do direito
Hegel
Liberdade
Voto
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda o voto na filosofia política de Hegel. Nossa hipótese é que o modelo hegeliano de voto consegue pacificar as divergências entre interesses individuais e coletivos que surgem a partir da representação da sociedade civil na assembleia do Estado. Após uma introdução ao seu pensamento, onde serão considerados aspectos da dialética hegeliana, estudaremos o contexto histórico no qual se insere a filosofia hegeliana. A partir daí, teremos as referências necessárias para trabalharmos com a teoria madura da sociedade civil e do Estado na Filosofia do Direito. Discutiremos o voto como instrumento de intercâmbio dessas esferas, como elemento de efetivação das liberdades individuais e coletivas. Analisamos como a participação eleitoral se propõe a ser um desses mecanismos que satisfaça a exigência moderna de conservar os interesses individuais, ao mesmo tempo em que programam interesses coletivos. Tema relevante até os dias de hoje, a disputa entre indivíduo e comunidade, Hegel oferece uma solução que satisfaça a ambos e responde a isso com o voto estamental e corporativo.
Title in English
The vote in Hegel's philosophy of law: the concept of liberty between individual and collectives interests
Keywords in English
Freedom
Hegel
Philosophy of law
State
Vote
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the vote in Hegel's political philosophy. Our hypothesis is that the Hegelian model of vote can pacify the differences between individual and collective interests that arise from the representation of civil society in meeting the state. After an introduction to his thought, which will be considered aspects of Hegelian dialectics, we will study the historical context. From there, we will have the necessary references to work with the mature theory of civil society and the state in the Philosophy of Law. We will discuss the vote as an exchange tool such spheres as effective element of individual and collective freedoms. We analyze how the turnout is proposed to be one of those mechanisms that meet modern demands to retain individual interests, while scheduling collective interests. Theme relevant for today, the contest between individual and community, Hegel offers a solution that satisfies both and responds to this with states and corporate vote.