Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-04022019-093606
Document
Author
Full name
André Luís Gomes Antonietto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Severi, Fabiana Cristina (President)
Dias, Caio Gracco Pinheiro
Marques, José Elias Domingos Costa
Matos, Thiago Marrara de
Title in Portuguese
Contornos político-jurídicos do poder decisório dos conselhos populares: análise após 30 anos da Assembleia Nacional Constituinte
Keywords in Portuguese
Caráter deliberativo
Conselhos Populares
Democracia
Participação
Poder decisório
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, propusemos uma investigação dos contornos político-jurídicos do poder decisório dos conselhos populares, através de questões identificadas por meio da atividade de assessoria jurídica universitária popular a grupos e movimentos populares que participam desses órgãos. A primeira questão que analisamos diz respeito às garantias que a Constituição Federal de 1988 prevê para a existência e a participação da sociedade na gestão das políticas públicas por meio de conselhos populares. Identificamos que os conselhos populares foram pautados em inúmeras propostas que tramitaram na Assembleia Nacional Constituinte e que todas elas foram rejeitadas ou tiveram seu conteúdo bastante alterado no sentido de torná-las mais abstratas. Apesar da não aprovação das propostas, o contexto de mobilização popular da Constituinte contribuiu para a construção de um ideário participativo que viria a influenciar o processo de criação de conselhos populares por meio da regulamentação dos direitos sociais previstos na Constituição. Esse processo foi marcado pela reivindicação de conselhos com poder decisório, o que se expressou por meio da exigência de que esses tivessem caráter deliberativo. Entretanto, após três décadas da Constituinte, os conselhos deliberativos parecem não responder ao anseio pela participação popular nas decisões estatais. A partir dessa questão, propusemos um modelo analítico que considera as matizes do poder decisório atribuído aos conselhos para classificar suas atribuições, com base em alguns conceitos do Direito Administrativo. Por meio da análise realizada, buscamos demonstrar que a previsão de caráter deliberativo não é, por si só, suficiente para garantir poder de decisão aos conselhos, que deve ser expresso por meio da previsão de competências que especifiquem o alcance desse poder. Identificamos que há uma grande variedade de tipos de decisões que podem ser tomadas pelos conselhos e que as leis e normas que regulamentam esses órgãos estabelecem muitas competências imperfeitas, ou seja, aquelas que definem uma finalidade sem prever, contudo, os poderes instrumentais que permitam sua execução. Identificamos ainda uma tendência de que essas competências sejam estabelecidas por decreto, e não por lei, o que tende a prejudicar a autonomia dos conselhos.
Title in English
Legal and political contours of the decision-making power of the popular councils: analysis after 30 years of the National Constituent Assembly
Keywords in English
Decision-making power
Deliberative character
Democracy
Participation
Popular councils
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we proposed an investigation of the political and juridical contours of the decision power of the popular councils, through issues identified by means of the activity of popular legal advice at the university to groups and popular movements that participate these councils. The first question that we analyzed concerns the guarantees that the Federal Constitution of 1988 provides for the existence and participation of society in the management of public policies through popular councils. We identified that the popular councils were based on innumerable proposals that were processed in the Constituent National Assembly and that all of them were rejected or had their content heavily altered in the sense of making them more abstract. Despite the non-approval of the proposals, the context of popular mobilization of the Constituent Assembly contributed to the construction of a participatory ideology that would influence the process of creating the popular councils, through the regulation of social rights provided in the Constitution. This process was marked by the demand for councils with decision- making power, which was expressed through the requirement that these have a deliberative character. However, after three decades of the Constituent Assembly, the deliberative councils don't seem to respond to the wishes for popular participation in state decisions. From this point of view, we propose an analytical model that considers the nuances of the decision-making power attributed to the councils to classify their attributions, based on some concepts of Administrative Law. Through the analysis, we demonstrate that the prediction of deliberative feature isn't enough by itself to guarantee decision-making power to the councils, what should be expressed through the forecast of competencies that specify the scope of this power. We identified that there is a big variety of types of decisions that can be taken by councils and that the laws and norms that regulate these bodies establish many imperfect competencies, that is, those that define a purpose without, however, foreseeing the instrumental powers that allow its execution. We also identified a tendency for these competences are established by decree, not by law, which tends to undermine the autonomy of councils.