Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2021.tde-02082022-132350
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Adriane Célia de Souza Porto
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Directeur
Jury
Ponzilacqua, Marcio Henrique Pereira (Président)
Carneiro, Cynthia Soares
Emerique, Lilian Márcia Balmant
Fiorati, Jete Jane
Titre en portugais
A relação entre pobreza e direitos humanos: entendimento do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos
Mots-clés en portugais
América Latina
Direitos humanos
Pobreza
Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos
Resumé en portugais
Considerando que a pobreza é uma das principais adversidades que aflige a América Latina, a presente pesquisa tece ponderações sobre seu entendimento e implicação na violação de direitos humanos na região. Isto posto, propõe, como objetivo geral, investigar de que maneira o Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos compreende a concepção político-normativa da categoria e de que maneira molda seu encadeamento com os direitos humanos. Para atingi-lo, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa sociojurídica, empírica, de caráter qualitativo, baseada na análise documental de normativas que compõem seu corpo jurídico e de relatórios produzidos por um de seus principais órgãos de instrumentalização, a Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. Como resultado, depreendeu-se que o sistema regional compreende a pobreza como um fenômeno múltiplo, atrelado a diversos fatores (e não somente à renda), que constitui causa e consequência de violação de direitos humanos, é agravada pela discriminação e exclusão social e vulnera o desenvolvimento dos Estados e da democracia.
Titre en anglais
The relationship between poverty and human rights: Inter-American System for the Protection of Human Rights perspectives
Mots-clés en anglais
Human rights
Inter-American System for the Protection of Human Rights
Latin America
Poverty
Resumé en anglais
Considering that poverty is one of the main adversities that afflicts Latin America, the present research examines its understanding and implications for the violation of human rights in the region. That said, it proposes, as a general objective, to investigate how the Inter-American Human Rights System understands the political-normative conception of the category and how it shapes its link with human rights. To achieve this, an empirical socio-legal research of a qualitative nature was developed, based on documentary analysis of the norms that make up its legal body and reports produced by one of its main instrumentalization bodies, the InterAmerican Commission on Human Rights. As a result, it appeared that the regional system understands poverty as a multiple phenomenon, linked to several factors (not only related to income), which is a cause and consequence of human rights violations, and it is aggravated by discrimination and social exclusion, undermining the development of states and democracy.