Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2020.tde-02082022-121306
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Victor Barbosa Recchia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Thiago Marrara de (President)
Frazão, Ana de Oliveira
Oliveira, Jose Roberto Pimenta
Rivera, Amanda Athayde Linhares Martins
Title in Portuguese
Sanções previstas na Lei de Defesa da Concorrência: limites e parâmetros no Direito Administrativo Sancionador
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação
Balizas e parâmetros
Sanções concorrenciais
Abstract in Portuguese
As sanções administrativas previstas na Lei de Defesa da Concorrência não devem ser isoladamente consideradas no momento de sua aplicação. Para tanto, objetivo desta dissertação é investigar se as sanções concorrenciais previstas na Lei de Defesa da Concorrência (Lei 12.529/2011) se compatibilizam com as balizas e parâmetros do Direito Administrativo Sancionador. A metodologia adequada à investigação é a abordagem dialética, sob o método monográfico, a partir do estudo de fontes primárias, isto é, estudo normativo, e secundárias, a produção bibliográfica sobre o tema. O Direito Administrativo Sancionador é pautado tanto por balizas constitucionais, extraídas dos direitos fundamentais, como por parâmetros de atuação administrativa sancionadora, principalmente com a Lei de Introdução às Normas do Direito Brasileiro e seus imperativos consequencialistas, e a Lei Geral de Agências Reguladoras. Além disso, o ordenamento jurídico prevê diversas outras sanções imputadas ao ilícito antitruste que devem ser consideradas na responsabilização pelo CADE. O infrator concorrencial, além da LDC, pode ser punido via Lei Anticorrupção e Lei de Improbidade Administrativa, além da responsabilização criminal, no caso de carteis, e em ações civis reparatórias, que podem ser exigidas por diversos agentes afetados pelas condutas anticompetitivas. A partir do estabelecimento dessas balizas e parâmetros, são estudadas as sanções concorrenciais em espécie, aplicáveis tanto no controle de estruturas como no controle de condutas realizados pela autoridade antitruste. Verificou-se também os critérios de dosimetria aplicáveis e a possibilidade de responsabilização de terceiros que não os agentes infratores, a partir das balizas e critérios apresentados.
Title in English
Sanctions in the Competition Law: limits and parameters in the Administrative Sanction Law
Keywords in English
Articulation
Beacons and parameters
Competitive sancions
Abstract in English
The administrative sanctions provided for in the Competition Law should not be considered in isolation at the time of its application. The objective of this dissertation is to investigate whether the competitive sanctions provided for in the Competition Law (Law 12.529/2011) are compatible with the guidelines and parameters of the Sanctioning Administrative Law. The appropriate methodology for the investigation is the dialectical approach, under the monographic method, from the study of primary sources, that is, normative study, and secondary ones, the bibliographic production on the theme. Administrative Sanctioning Law is governed both by constitutional guidelines, extracted from fundamental rights, and by sanctioning administrative action parameters, mainly with the Law of Introduction to the Rules of Brazilian Law and its consequentialist imperatives, and the General Law of Regulatory Agencies. In addition, the legal system provides for several other sanctions imputed to the illicit antitrust that must be considered in the liability of CADE. The competitive illicit, in addition to the LDC, can be punished via the Anti-Corruption Law and the Administrative Improbity Law, in addition to criminal liability, in the case of cartels, and in civil remedial actions, which may be required by various agents affected by anticompetitive conduct. Based on the establishment of these goals and parameters, competitive sanctions in kind, applicable both in the control of structures and in the conduct of conduct carried out by the antitrust authority, are studied. The applicable dosimetry criteria and the possibility of third party liability other than the offending agents were also verified, based on the goals and criteria presented.