Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2020.tde-02082022-111905
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Pereira Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ponzilacqua, Marcio Henrique Pereira (President)
Cunha, Maurício Ferreira
Gajardoni, Fernando da Fonseca
Zufelato, Camilo
Title in Portuguese
Os precedentes vinculantes no âmbito do Superior Tribunal de Justiça: uma análise sob a ótica do contraditório na formação da ratio decidendi
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de casos
Contraditório
Participação
Precedentes
Superior Tribunal de Justiça
Abstract in Portuguese
Situada no campo do direito processual civil, esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar a forma como o contraditório é exercido no momento de formação da ratio decidendi dos precedentes vinculantes, e que são formados a partir do julgamento dos recursos especiais repetitivos pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça. A problemática consiste em verificar se a formação da ratio decidendi de recursos especiais repetitivos contempla uma ampla participação, tal como a prevista nos incisos do art. 1.038, e que visa garantir a observância do contraditório. Essa análise se justifica, pois a hipótese da pesquisa é que esses julgamentos repetitivos não contemplam esta ampla participação facultada pelos incisos I a III, do art. 1038, do Código de Processo Civil, quais sejam: de amicus curiae, de terceiros interessados, realização de audiência pública para oitiva de terceiros não interessados, mas com expertise no assunto, e do Ministério Público. Para atingir a finalidade proposta, além da parte metodológica, a pesquisa contou com quatro etapas, sendo três exploratórias e uma de empiria quantitativa e qualitativa. Na etapa inicial, foram analisados os sistemas jurídicos da commom law e civil law, suas especificidades, evoluções e aproximações, bem como os precedentes originários e brasileiros, com suas diferenças e efeitos. A etapa seguinte da pesquisa se dedicou à exploração da ratio decidendi, com descrição de sua forma de identificação, seus efeitos, força e hierarquia normativa. Na terceira etapa, além da abordagem sobre o devido processo legal, foi analisado o contraditório, os seus aspectos, amplitude, corolários e tratamentos dispensados pelo legislador no julgamento dos recursos especiais repetitivos. Na etapa derradeira, foram analisados os dez recursos especiais repetitivos escolhidos dentre aqueles que versavam sobre matérias cíveis e empresariais e que foram julgados pela 2ª Seção Superior Tribunal de Justiça após a entrada em vigor do Código de Processo Civil em março de 2016. Desta análise, foi confeccionado um questionário, cujo objetivo foi apurar a forma e a extensão em que ocorreu o contraditório nos julgamentos analisados. Foram apresentados também gráficos, que demonstraram a insuficiência participativa nos recursos especiais repetitivos analisados, se comparada com o impacto do precedente, número de teses julgadas e complexidade da controvérsia. Ao final, chegou-se a conclusão de que o contraditório não é exercido na amplitude possibilitada pelos incisos do art. 1.038, já que apenas amici curie e Ministério Público participaram dos julgamentos, os quais não contemplaram nenhum terceiro interessado ou audiência pública, o que implica na violação do contraditório e, consequente, inviabilidade de vinculação do precedente.
Title in English
The binding precedents within the scope of the Superior Court of Justice: an analysis from the perspective of the adversary in the formation of the ratio decidendi
Keywords in English
Case analysis
Contradictory
Participation
Precedents
Superior Justice Tribunal
Abstract in English
Situated in the field of civil procedure, this research aimed to analyze how the adversary is exercised at the time of forming the ratio decidendi of the binding precedents, and which are formed from the judgment of the repetitive special appeals by the Superior Court of Justice. The problem consists in verifying if the formation of the ratio decidendi of repetitive special resources contemplates a wide participation, as foreseen in the items of art. 1,038, and which aims to ensure observance of the adversary. This analysis is justified, since the research hypothesis is that these repetitive judgments do not contemplate this wide participation provided by items I to III, of art. 1038, of the Code of Civil Procedure, which are: amicus curiae, of interested third parties, holding a public hearing for the hearing of third parties not interested, but with expertise in the subject, and the Public Ministry. To achieve the proposed purpose, in addition to the methodological part, the research had four stages, three exploratory and one of quantitative and qualitative empiricism. In the initial stage, the legal systems of common law and civil law, their specificities, developments and approximations, as well as the original and Brazilian precedents, with their differences and effects, were analyzed. The next stage of the research was dedicated to the exploration of the ratio decidendi, with description of its form of identification, its effects, forces and normative hierarchy. In the third stage, in addition to addressing the due legal process, the adversary, its aspects, breadth, corollaries and treatments provided by the legislator in the judgment of repetitive special appeals were analyzed. In the final stage, the ten repetitive special appeals chosen from those dealing with civil and business matters and which were judged by the 2nd Superior Court of Justice after the entry into force of the Civil Procedure Code in March 2016 were analyzed. a questionnaire was made, whose objective was to ascertain the form and extent to which the adversary occurred in the analyzed judgments. Graphs were also presented, which demonstrated the participatory insufficiency in the analyzed repetitive special resources, when compared with the impact of the precedent, number of theses judged and complexity of the controversy. In the end, it was concluded that the adversary is not exercised to the extent permitted by the items of art. 1,038, since only amici curie and the Public Prosecutor's Office participated in the trials, which did not include any interested third party or public hearing, which implies a violation of the adversary and, consequently, the precedent cannot be bound.