Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2017.tde-01092017-081947
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Issa Halah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Guilherme Adolfo dos Santos (President)
Ferreira, Gustavo Assed
Schoueri, Luis Eduardo
Valadão, Marcos Aurélio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Tributação da renda no agronegócio: a existência de um subsistema jurídico
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio
Atividade rural
Direito tributário
Imposto de Renda
Sistemas jurídicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como hipótese a identificação de um subsistema jurídico atinente à tributação da renda no agronegócio. Para isso, parte do estudo dos conceitos de sistema e subsistema a fim de delimitar seus elementos essenciais (a ordenação e a unidade), bem como as normas a partir das quais estes poderiam ser delimitados. Verificado que tais elementos se identificam a partir de princípios, o trabalho analisa as teorias que diferenciam os princípios das regras e conclui residir sua distinção na estrutura de aplicação. Segue pelo estudo da extrafiscalidade e das normas tributárias indutoras para tornar possível a adequada compreensão de como pode a tributação ser influenciada por aspectos além da mera arrecadação, etapa essencial para compreender os critérios de ordenação e unidade do subsistema da tributação da renda no agronegócio. Definido esse arcabouço, identifica e analisa os conceitos de renda e de agronegócio, para então definir os princípios que determinam os critérios de ordenação e unidade do subsistema jurídico da tributação da renda e do subsistema jurídico do Direito do Agronegócio. Explora, então, a legislação que confere tratamento diferenciado ao agronegócio e, ato contínuo, a legislação relativa à tributação da renda no agronegócio, para concluir ser existente um subsistema jurídico da tributação da renda no agronegócio que determina o incentivo desse setor por meio de normas tributárias indutoras que favoreçam o exercício da atividade rural (cerne do agronegócio e origem do elemento agrariedade) ou, ainda, o exercício das atividades a ela anteriores e posteriores, sempre tendo como objetivo e efeito primordial o favorecimento da atividade rural ou a mitigação dos riscos decorrentes da agrariedade sobre toda a cadeia agroindustrial.
Title in English
Agribusiness income taxation: the existence of a legal subsystem
Keywords in English
Agrarian activity
Agribusiness
Income tax
Legal systems
Tax law
Abstract in English
This study's working hypothesis is that it is possible to identify a legal subsystem governing the income taxation in agribusiness. To verify this, the work begins by studying the concepts of system and subsystem in order to delimitate its essential elements (ordering and unity), as well as the rules based on which such elements could be delimitated. Verifying that such elements are identified based on principles, the study analyzes the theories that differentiate principles from rules and concludes that their distinction lies in the structure of application. The work then continues by studying the ability of taxes to influence behavior, allowing the proper understanding of the manners in which taxation might be influenced by aspects other than mere revenue, an essential step for understanding the ordering and unity criteria for the subsystem of agribusiness income taxation. Having defined such framework, it identifies and analyzes the concepts of income and agribusiness, and then defines the principles determining the ordering and unity criteria for the legal subsystem of income taxation and the legal subsystem of Agribusiness Law. It then explores the legislation that provides for a different treatment of agribusiness and, in sequence, the legislation that governs income taxation in agribusiness, finally concluding that there exists an agribusiness income taxation legal subsystem that determines the incentives in this sector through inductive tax rules favoring the engagement in rural activities (the core of agribusiness and the origin of its liability on biological cycles - "agrarian-ness") or even the performance of the activities that are prior and later thereto, always with the intended goal and primary effect of favoring rural activities or mitigating the risks arising from agrarian-ness affecting the entire Agribusiness Chain.