Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2020.tde-01082022-125524
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna de Sillos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Beçak, Rubens (President)
Coelho, Nuno Manuel Morgadinho dos Santos
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Trevisam, Elisaide
Title in Portuguese
Redes sociais e democracia: um caminho para maior participação popular? Análise do debate online sobre os destinos do Minhocão
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
e-Democracia
Parque Minhocão
Participatividade
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram analisados os grupos da Rede Social Facebook que discutem os destinos do Elevado João Goulart conhecido popularmente como Minhocão, quais sejam: "Cecílias e Buarques", "SP sem Minhocão" e "Parque Minhocão", visando compreender se as redes sociais podem representar uma possibilidade de maior participação popular nas decisões de interesse público, cumprindo assim maior legitimidade à democracia. Trata-se de uma pesquisa sociojurídica, de cunho qualitativo e o trabalho se divide em duas etapas, sendo a primeira a revisão bibliográfica da literatura referente à democracia como modelo teórico-político, às especificidades da democracia brasileira, às possibilidades da democracia participativa e estudos sobre a Ciberdemocracia, apresentando o debate sobre as inovações interativas das tecnologias digitais e seus impactos sociais, econômicos e políticos nas sociedades contemporâneas. Na segunda, foi utilizada a análise documental para subsidiar o estudo de caso sobre a discussão do Elevado Presidente João Goulart/Parque Minhocão, entendido, aqui, como importante objeto empírico por permitir analisar a instrumentalização das redes sociais para a construção do debate público sobre um tema de relevância social e política, contribuindo, deste modo, para a produção de conhecimento sobre limites e potencialidades da e-democracia para o fortalecimento do processo democrático brasileiro. Partimos da prerrogativa de que as redes sociais sejam um ambiente propício ao fomento da participação popular visto ocorrer um debate nela sobre a temática de importância pública e desdobramentos com outras ações offline. Contudo, a utilização das redes também padece de vícios como a própria exclusão digital, a concentração informações por grandes conglomerados como o Facebook, a manipulação de grupos por interesses e, nesse caso, a tecnicização do debate.
Title in English
Social networks and democracy: a pathway to wider participation? Analysis of the online debate on the destinations of Minhocão
Keywords in English
Democracy
e-Democracy
Minhocão Park
Participativeness
Social networks
Abstract in English
In this research, three discussion groups in Facebook Social Network on destinations of Elevado João Goulart (Minhocão Park) were analysed. These groups are: "Cecílias e Buarques", "SP sem Minhocão" and "Parque Minhocão". This work aims to comprehend social networks as a possibility of wider popular participation on the decisions concerned to public interest in order to imply greater legitimacy to democracy. This work is a sociolegal research, qualitatively developed and it consist of two steps: the first includes bibliographic review of the literature referring to democracy as a theoretical-political model, also to the main features of Brazilian democracy, the possibilities of participatory democracy and studies on Cyberdemocracy. In this first moment, we have presented the debate on the interactive innovations of digital technologies and their social, economic and political impacts on contemporary societies. For the second, we have based upon documentar analysis by means of the case study on discussion of Elevado João Goulart/Minhocão Park. This object of study is designed as a empirical element by its possibility of analyzing the instrumentalization of social networks to build public debate on a topic of social and political relevance. As soon, it might contribute to the production of knowledge about the limits and potential of e-democracy for the strengthening of the Brazilian democratic process. From de prerrogative that social networks have been an enabling environment for popular participation once its debates have had public importance as well as outspreadings for offline actions. Notwithstanding, the use of networks also suffers from vices such as the digital exclusion itself, the concentration of information by large conglomerates such as Facebook, the manipulation of groups by interests and, in this case, the technicalization of the debate.