Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2021.tde-21042021-175003
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Romio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mouette, Dominique (President)
Barros, Virginia Parente de
Teixeira, Ana Carolina Rodrigues
Zabeu, Clayton Barcelos
Title in Portuguese
Discussão sobre a utilização dos 'fatores de ajuste de consumo de combustível' do programa brasileiro de etiquetagem veicular em veículos híbridos: estudo de caso com o veículo Toyota Prius
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de combustível
Economia de combustível
Eficiência energética
Emissões de CO2
Etiquetagem
PBEV
Veículos híbridos flex fuel
Abstract in Portuguese
Em análises energéticas dedicadas à temática da Eficiência Energética de Veículos, observa-se na experiência internacional que existem muitos programas de etiquetagem de consumo, economia, eficiência energética e emissão de CO2. Alguns destes programas, incluindo o Programa Brasileiro de Etiquetagem Veicular (PBEV), permitem o uso de fatores de ajuste de consumo de combustível para adequar os valores encontrados em laboratórios àqueles encontrados durante o uso normal do veículo em vias públicas. Estes fatores são aplicados em veículos híbridos, que utilizam motores de combustão interna (MCI) combinados com motores elétricos, da mesma forma com que são aplicados em veículos convencionais, equipados apenas com MCI. Apesar disso, durante o uso normal, as características de gerenciamento energético de veículos híbridos afetam o consumo de combustível de maneira diferente dos veículos convencionais. Pensando globalmente, mas considerando o mercado brasileiro onde os veículos híbridos flexfuel podem ser uma excelente solução para reduzir as emissões de CO2 e que as informações do rótulo são usadas pelos consumidores para tomar a decisão de compra, é importante realizar uma breve investigação sobre a necessidade adotar fatores de ajuste específicos para veículos híbridos. Este trabalho contextualiza a prática brasileira em comparação com algumas experiências internacionais na adoção desses fatores de ajuste e discute se eles são adequados à aplicação em veículos híbridos da mesma forma que são utilizados em veículos convencionais e onde estariam as eventuais diferenças. Nesse sentido, trata-se de indicar a necessidade de refinamento dos instrumentos de regulação e fiscalização do consumo energético veicular.
Title in English
Discussion about the use of fuel consumption adjustment factors of the Brazilian Vehicle Label Program in hybrid vehicles: a case study with the Toyota Prius vehicle
Keywords in English
CO2 emissions
Energy efficiency
Flexfuel hybrid vehicles
Fuel economy
Labeling
PBEV
Abstract in English
Considering energy analyzes dedicated to the theme of Vehicle Energy Efficiency, it is observed in international experience that there are many programs for consumption labeling, economy, energy efficiency and CO2 emissions. Some of these programs, including the Brazilian Vehicle Labeling Program (PBEV), allow the use of fuel consumption adjustment factors to adjust the values found in laboratories to those found during normal use of the vehicle on public roads. These factors are applied in hybrid vehicles, which use internal combustion engines (MCI) combined with electric motors, in the same way as they are applied in conventional vehicles, equipped only with MCI. Despite this, in normal use, the energy management characteristics of hybrid vehicles affect fuel consumption differently from conventional vehicles. Thinking globally, but considering the Brazilian market, where flexfuel hybrid vehicles can be an excellent solution to reduce CO2 emissions and where the information on the label is used by consumers to make the purchase decision, it is important to conduct a brief investigation on the need to adopt specific adjustment factors for hybrid vehicles. This work contextualizes the Brazilian practice in comparison with some international experiences in the adoption of these adjustment factors and discusses whether they are suitable for application in hybrid vehicles in the same way that they are used in conventional vehicles and where the possible differences would be. In this sense, it is about indicating the need for refinement of the instruments for regulating and inspecting vehicle energy consumption.