Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-28032016-183540
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Morais Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gouveia, Nelson da Cruz (President)
Junger, Washington Leite
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da massa e dos constituintes químicos do material particulado inalável sobre admissões hospitalares por doenças respiratórias e circulatórias em cidade de porte médio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituintes químicos
Hospitalização
Material particulado
Poluição do ar
Séries temporais.
Abstract in Portuguese
FERREIRA, Tatiane Morais. Efeito da massa e dos constituintes químicos do material particulado inalável sobre admissões hospitalares por doenças respiratórias e circulatórias em cidade de porte médio, 2015. 112f. Dissertação (Mestrado) Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Ambiental (PROCAM) Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2015. Segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde, a poluição atmosférica é atualmente o principal fator de risco ambiental para a saúde no mundo, principalmente aos grupos mais vulneráveis como crianças e idosos. Em relação ao material particulado inalável (MP10) ainda há incertezas quanto às características físico-químicas que são determinantes de sua toxicidade na saúde. Diversos estudos vêm correlacionando níveis de poluentes com o estado de saúde populacional. Entretanto, tais correlações têm sido feitas principalmente em cidades de grande porte. Assim, é de grande importância estender as avaliações para outras cidades, como as de médio porte, a fim de conhecer os níveis de concentração a qual a população está sendo exposta, para que medidas preventivas possam ser tomadas. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a associação entre as concentrações de MP<2, MP2-10 e MP10 e seus constituintes químicos (Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, Na+, NH4+, K+, Ca2+e Mg2+) com as admissões hospitalares por doenças respiratórias e circulatórias em crianças e idosos. Para isso, realizou-se um estudo ecológico de séries temporais a partir de dados de internação por doenças respiratórias em crianças (5 anos) e idosos (60 anos) e por doenças cardiovasculares em idosos, residentes em São José dos Campos, São Paulo, entre março/2010 e fevereiro/2011. Para a análise utilizou-se regressão de Poisson em Modelo Aditivo Generalizado, com ajuste para tendência temporal, variáveis meteorológicas (temperatura e umidade), dias da semana e feriados. Foi encontrada associação estatisticamente significativa entre MP10 e MP2-10 apenas com as doenças respiratórias em crianças e idosos. A cada 10 g/m3 de MP2-10 o aumento no risco de internações para crianças e idosos foi de 20% (IC95%: 11;30) e 23% (IC95%: 13;34), respectivamente, e para MP10 o risco foi cerca de 13% em ambos os grupos. Para o MP<2 observou-se associação estatisticamente significativa para as doenças respiratórias em crianças e circulatórias em idosos. A cada 10 g/m3 de MP<2 o aumento no risco de internação foi de 26% (IC95%: 9;45) para doenças respiratórias em crianças e 20% (IC95%: 6;35) para doenças circulatórias em idosos. Quanto às espécies químicas observaram-se riscos específicos para cada constituinte sobre cada causa analisada. De modo geral, o SO42- no MP2-10 e o K+ no MP<2 foram os constituintes associados ao aumento no risco de internação por todas as causas e em todos os grupos avaliados. Esses resultados estão em acordo com as evidências de que os riscos para diferentes causas variam em relação à fração do MP10 e sua composição química. Porém, para valer-se de estimativas de maior confiabilidade, há necessidade da disponibilização de dados para os demais constituintes químicos de ambas as frações do MP10 e por um período de tempo maior.
Title in English
Mass and the chemical constituents effect of inhalable particulate matter on hospital admissions for respiratory and circulatory diseases in medium-sized city.
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Chemical constituents
Hospitalization
Particulate matter
Time series.
Abstract in English
FERREIRA, Tatiane Morais. Mass and the chemical constituents effect of inhalable particulate matter on hospital admissions for respiratory and circulatory diseases in medium-sized city, 2015. 112f. Thesis Masters Dissertation - Graduate Program of Environmental Science, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2015. According to the World Health Organization, air pollution is currently the main environmental risk factor for health in the world, especially to the most vulnerable groups such as children and the elderly. Regarding the inhalable particulate matter (PM10) there is still uncertainty about the physical and chemical characteristics that are determinants for toxicity in health. Several studies have correlated pollutant levels with the health status of the population. However, these correlations were performed mainly in large cities. Therefore, it is very important to extend the evaluation for other cities, such as medium-sized, in order to know the concentration levels to which the population is being exposed so that preventive measures can be taken. The objective of this study was to analyze the association between PM<2, PM2-10 and PM10 concentrations and its chemical constituents (Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, Na+, NH4+, K+, Ca2+ and Mg2+) with hospital admissions for respiratory and circulatory diseases in children and the elderly. To do so, we carried out an ecological time-series study using hospitalization data for respiratory diseases in children (5 years) and elderly (60 years) and cardiovascular disease among elderly people living in São José dos Campos, São Paulo, between March 2010 and February 2011. For the analysis we used Poisson Regression in Generalized Additive Model, adjusted for temporal trends, meteorological variables (temperature and humidity), day of week and holidays. A statistically significant association between PM10 and PM2-10 was found only with respiratory diseases in children and elderly. The increase in hospitalization risk for children and the elderly was 20% (CI95%: 11;30) and 23% (CI95%: 13;34) for every 10 µg/m3 of PM2-10, respectively, and for the PM10 the risk was about 13% in both groups. For the PM<2 there was a statistically significant association for respiratory diseases in children and circulatory in the elderly. The increase in hospitalization risk was 26% (CI95%: 9;45) for respiratory diseases in children and 20% (CI95%: 6;35) for circulatory diseases in the elderly, for every 10 g/m3 of PM<2. For chemical species we observed risks specific to each constituent and for each cause of hospitalization analyzed. In general, the SO42- in the PM2-10 and the K+ in PM<2 were the constituents associated with an increase in the hospitalization risk for all causes and for all study groups. These results are in accordance with the evidence that the risks for different causes vary according to different fractions of PM10 and its chemical composition. However, to obtain more reliable estimates, one needs data on other chemical constituents of both PM10 fractions and over a longer period of time.