Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2021.tde-25052021-195813
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Taeko Sanches Kohara de Angeli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani (President)
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Moreno, Fábio Netto
Viana, Ednilson
Title in Portuguese
Implicação ambiental no uso do composto de lodo de curtume em aplicação agrícola
Keywords in Portuguese
Composto de lodo de curtume
Contaminação da vegetação
Contaminação do solo
Metais
Resíduos
Abstract in Portuguese
O lodo gerado pelas indústrias de curtume é atualmente objeto de grande atenção e questionamentos em relação à sua composição química e à interação de seus compostos constituintes com o meio ambiente. O método de compostagem tornou-se uma referência para minimizar os impactos ambientais do lodo. Nos últimos anos, muitas pesquisas sobre dispor o composto de lodo de curtume em áreas agrícolas apresentaram bons resultados, porém ressalta-se a possibilidade do acúmulo de compostos em concentrações elevadas tornando-os assim perigosos no solo. Este mestrado teve o objetivo de avaliar as implicações ambientais da aplicação do composto de lodo de curtume em uma área de pastagem (Brachiaria decumbens) para gado de corte. A caracterização química das amostras de solos e vegetação (folhas e raízes da braquiária) foi realizada pelo Laboratório de Caracterização Tecnológica (LCT) USP, por meio da análise quantitativa de Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, K, Mn, Na, P, S, Se e Zn utilizando espectrômetro de emissão óptica (ICP-OES). A partir dos resultados analíticos, observa-se que nos solos coletados com profundidade de 10 a 20 cm, metais como Al, Mn e Cr aparecem mais concentrados, nos solos superficiais a concentração de Cd é maior. A vegetação apresentou valores maiores da concentração de Se nas raízes, enquanto nas folhas houve a predominância da concentração de Cu, dentre outros elementos como S e Na. Para garantir a qualidade do solo, realizou-se uma análise comparativa com os valores de orientadores de prevenção, referência de qualidade e valores de intervenção específicos para áreas agrícolas determinados pela DD nº 256/2016/D (CETESB) e Resolução nº 420 (CONAMA). Os resultados demonstraram que o Cr e o Se em alguns pontos de coleta apresentaram concentrações acima dos valores de prevenção e referência de qualidade, porém quando relacionados aos valores orientadores específicos para áreas agrícolas, as concentrações dos metais analisados estão em conformidade com os padrões recomendados. A partir dos dados obtidos, conclui-se que as propriedades químicas do solo estão sendo alteradas com a disposição do composto de lodo de curtume e que apesar das concentrações dos metais não ultrapassarem os valores definidos especificamente para áreas agrícolas, as concentrações de Cr, principalmente, devem ser monitoradas, porque possuem valores bem próximos aos valores de intervenção determinados pela CETESB e CONAMA. A possibilidade de percolação e lixiviação dos metais analisados para outras áreas e águas subterrâneas não deve ser descartada nessa área analisada como referência. Em relação à qualidade da vegetação (Brachiaria decumbens), as concentrações de Cu presentes nas folhas analisadas, em comparação com outros estudos, indicam que na possibilidade do consumo dessa vegetação, o que ocorre quando o gado vai para o processo de corte visando rápida engorda, esses elementos podem estar sendo transladados para os animais alocados nessa área, podendo assim ocasionar distúrbios na saúde animal, e consequentemente se os derivados desses animais abatidos forem consumidos, podem acarretar impactos na saúde humana.
Title in English
Environmental implications of using composting tannery sludge in agricultural applications.
Keywords in English
Composting Tannery Sludge
Metals
Soil Contamination
Vegetation Contamination
Waste
Abstract in English
The sludge generated by the tannery industries is currently an object of great attention and questions regarding its chemical composition and the interaction of its constituent compounds with the environment. The composting method has become a benchmark for minimizing the environmental impacts of sludge. In recent years, much research on disposing the tannery sludge compound in agricultural areas has presented good results, but the possibility of the accumulation of compounds in high concentrations is highlighted, thus making them harmful in the soil. This Master's Dissertation aimed to evaluate the environmental implications of applying the tannery sludge compound in a pasture area (Brachiaria decumbens) for beef cattle. The chemical characterization of soil and vegetation samples (leaves and roots of the brachiaria) were performed by the Technological Characterization Laboratory (LCT) - USP, through the quantitative analysis of Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, K, Mn, Na, P , S, Se and Zn, using inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). From the analytical results, it is observed that in soils collected with a depth of 10 to 20 cm, metals such as Al, Mn and Cr appear more concentrated, in surface soils the Cd concentration is higher. The vegetation presented higher values of Se concentration in the roots, while in the leaves there was a predominance of Cu concentration, among other elements such as S and Na. In order to guarantee soil quality, a comparative analysis was carried out with the values of prevention advisers, quality reference and specific intervention values for agricultural areas determined by DD nº 256/2016 / D (CETESB) and Resolution nº 420 (CONAMA). The results showed that Cr and Se in some collection points presented concentrations above the values of prevention and quality reference, however, when related to the specific guiding values for agricultural areas, the concentrations of the metals analyzed are in accordance with the recommended standards. From the obtained data, it is possible to conclude that the chemical properties of the soil are being altered with the disposal of the tannery sludge compound and that, despite the metal concentrations do not exceed the values defined specifically for agricultural areas, the Cr concentrations, mainly, must be monitored as their values are very close to the intervention ones, determined by CETESB and CONAMA. The possibility of percolation and leaching of the metals analyzed for other areas and groundwater should not be ruled out in this area analyzed as a reference. Regarding the quality of vegetation (Brachiaria decumbens), the Cu concentrations present in the analyzed leaves, in comparison with other studies, indicate that in the possibility of consumption of this vegetation, which occurs when beef cattle go to process aiming at rapid fattening, these elements may be transferred to the animals allocated there, and thus be able to cause disturbances in animal health, and consequently, if the derived products of these slaughtered animals are consumed, it may have impacts on human health.